Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i was gifted real estate not part of an estate, but no gift

 
John Elder's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Elder
  • Estate & Elder Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1456
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

i was gifted real estate not part of an estate, but no gift was filed. she was not over life time limit before she died what will happen when i file the capital gains after sale

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
nick

Submitted: 310 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  John Elder replied310 days and 4 hours ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question.

Nothing will happen. It is the obligation of the person giving you the gift to file a gift tax return.

Additionally, since you received the property as a gift, not as inheritance, you received the basis of the person that gave you the property. This means that your tax basis is equal to the amount that the person paid for the property plus any improvements you can prove. You will have to pay 15% capital gain tax on the difference between the tax basis and what you sell the property.

If you are living on the property at least 2 of the last 5 years you will not have to pay capital gain tax.

I cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Unfortunately, sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. I hope you appreciate that I have given you an accurate understanding of the law. I will not just tell you what you want to hear.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Please show your appreciation for my candor by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, the SMILEY FACE and positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."

Customer replied310 days and 4 hours ago.

i should have been more clear (what happens) will irs asign a penalty or fine

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  John Elder replied310 days and 3 hours ago.

No. The failure to report is not something owed by you. In fact they are two separate divisions and it is likely that there is nothing said. You will just report your basis as discussed above. No penalty or fine.

Expert TypeEstate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 1456
Answered: 7/13/2012

Experience: Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
92 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan