Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If a person cons their father into changing a will because

 

Customer Question

If a person cons their father into changing a will because they convinced him they could be trusted but then Turned around in the same month and stole over $80K from a secured spot for their own gain and told the probate lawyer to defend the will in court and the lawyer found out about the theft and yet continues to defend the beneficiaries after a new will had been destroyed the year my father died by the afformentioned beneficiaries ?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
3 times lawyers (2 of them probate lawyers) one was a municipal judge but retired to boot

Submitted: 276 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 276 days and 12 hours ago.

This is an information request not an answer. Have you already brought this to the attention of the court in a motion, objection or petition? If you spoke with three lawyers already why haven't you got an answer?

Customer replied 276 days and 12 hours ago.

Probate has the new will now I have made it a point to try to get the group of 5 to do the right thing there is an almost completed criminal investigation into the wrongdoing and charges are soon to be filed 2 felonies each and capital murder I was trying to get the 2 lawyers to walk away they are stuck on defending the 5 my father did not pay the lawyer to defend fraud how do i proceed with probate the estate is reopened?

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 276 days and 11 hours ago.

You are looking for probate procedures in which county in Wisconsin?Attorney241101.9473100694

Customer replied 276 days and 11 hours ago.

Racine

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 276 days and 11 hours ago.

Ok let me get you some info on Racine Wisconsin.

http://www.wicourts.gov/forms1/circuit/ccform.jsp?FormName=&FormNumber=&beg_date=&end_date=&StatuteCite=&Category=29&SubCat=Informal%20Administration
Attorney241101.9528732639

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 276 days and 11 hours ago.

Depending on whether it is formal or informal there is different information. Here is the procedures for informal http://www.co.kenosha.wi.us/clerkcourt/probate_guide05.pdf It says Kenosha but this is the State law.

Customer replied 275 days and 12 hours ago.

Ty

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 275 days and 12 hours ago.

I hope that helps.

Customer replied 275 days and 12 hours ago.

Yep

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Attorney2 replied 275 days and 11 hours ago.

If you would be so kind as to rate my helpfullness I would really appreciate it .

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 96.8 %
Accepts: 437
Answered: 7/12/2012

Experience: 25 Years in General Practice and Estate Planning

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
68 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC