Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ra-ja

 
John Elder's Avatar
  • Answered by:John Elder
  • Estate & Elder Law
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1427
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excellent help
Positive
Excelent
Positive
I am very pleased with John Legal's attention to detail. Thank you for...
Positive
Excellent service
Positive
Thanks for a good job. But this website has been driving me nuts trying to give...
Positive
Thanks very much!
Positive
Very good.
Positive
Thanks for your answers, they were very clear and understandable.
Positive
Thank you. Very precise answer and exactly what I needed.

Customer Question

I am a co trustee and sole beneficiary of a RLT with my mother which contains her primary residence as well as my grandmother's house which is rented. Estate value total about 500k.

I want to purchase the rental house from the RLT and have the trust hold the mortage with 10 to 20-% down @ a good interest rate , say 6% over 20 years.

My mother is 93 and not expected to live that long but could live for another 5. This will take the house out of her asset base. I assume I will have to pay the trust when she passes, but in the meantime, I assume the house cannot be attached to pay her medical bills. Is this correct? SHould my husband be the one to buy the house instead? Does the fact that I am co-trustee of the RLT expose me to her debts under this scenario?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
I NEED AN ATTORNEY WHO SPECIALIZES IN ESTATE AND REAL ESTATE LAW IN NYS. She has applied for a mortgage on her primary residence to remodel for her and caregivers. This is underway. Otherwise what I have asked is just my idea at this time.

Submitted: 273 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 273 days and 15 hours ago.

This is an information request not an answer. Who is the other co-trustee? Does the co-trustee approve and is the co-trustee disinterested? My understanding of your question is that you want the trust to take out a mortgage and be responsible for it, but yet give up title to the property to you? Is that correct? If so, how will the mortgage be paid? Why would the trust take on a liability but give up an asset? I may be misunderstanding the question so please clarify. Thank you.DamienBosco41101.8460140046

Customer replied 273 days and 15 hours ago.

This is an information request not an answer. Who is the other co-trustee? My mother and I are co trustees, each of whom can act independently


Does the co-trustee approve an is the co-trustee disinterested? Yes my mother would approve of my purchase of my grandmother's rental house.


My understanding of your question is that you want the trust to take out a mortgage and be responsible for it, but yet give up title to the property to you? No, there is a pending HE mortage is on her primary residence not the rental that I propose to purchse. The primary residence mortgage would be paid by the trust and she would be living there. Is that correct?


If so, how will the mortgage be paid? Why would the trust take on a liability but give up an asset? The mortgage I referred to is the mortgage I would ask the trust to hold on my grandmother's rental house whioch I propse to purchase.


 


I may be misunderstanding the question so please clarify. Thank you.


2 houses: (both currently in the RLT)



  1. Primary residence with HE loan in process-I am not refering to this.

  2. Rental property which I propose to purchase and have trust hold mortgage which I would then pay monthly to the trust.

Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 273 days and 15 hours ago.

Have you gotten preapproval from a bank on this transaction - meaning has a bank approved of the trust as the mortgagor yet not hold title to the house?
DamienBosco41101.8575295139

Customer replied 273 days and 14 hours ago.

You must not be reading what I am writing:


the bank loan is not the issue, nor is her primary residence the issue. The bank HE loan is to the trust and the trust holds that property as well as the other rental that was my grandmother's.


THE ISSUE I AM ASKING ABOUT IS THE SALE OF THE RENTAL PROPERTY TO ME AND HAVING THE TRUST HOLD MY MORTGAGE AND RECEIVE MY PAYMENTS.

Picture
Expert:  John Elder replied 273 days and 13 hours ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question. This is a different expert.

You are going to borrow money from the trust to purchase the property from the trust is that correct? Are you paying full fair market value for the property? For most creditor evaluations this would be at least tax accessed value.John Elder41101.9152472222

Customer replied 272 days and 20 hours ago.

yes I am buying for full market value. I want to purchase directly from the trust with about 10% cash downpayment to the trust, with the trust holding the balance at about 6% interest payable monthly by me to the trust.

Picture
Expert:  John Elder replied 272 days and 20 hours ago.

It is a type of breach of fiduciary duty known as "self-dealing.". However, since the other trustee and beneficiaries agree the breach is not important.

What I am not seeing here is that you have really not accomplished anything. If you pay fair market value for the property then the trust is going to receive cash and a promissory not from you that is to the value of the real property. The promissory note (mortgage) can be attached by the creditors just like the houses could be. While the houses would be protected you will have to pay the full note back according to the note terms. In the future if the creditors attach the note the payments would be to the creditors.

If the medical creditors you are concerned about are nursing homes then there are other protection methods that are available that will allow qualification for Medicaid, protect the homes, and keep you from being liable for the debts through the promissory note. To develop these plans you need to speak with an elder law attorney in your area.

 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
154 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC