Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

when I was 11 my parents divorced. my mother said that in the

 
DamienBosco's Avatar
  • Answered by:DamienBosco
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 310
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered promptly, knowledgeable, provided helpful info
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you, now I can DO something.
Positive
good responses to all my questions.. i'm requesting further legal assistance...
Positive
thanks. good info.
Positive
Excellent

Customer Question

when I was 11 my parents divorced. my mother said that in the divorce agreement it was stipulated that on my father's death my brother and I would get a portion of his estate. some 40 years later my father died and his will stated that he leaves me and my brother nothing. Aren't we entitled to what he agreed to in the divorce, even if the will states he leaves us nothing?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 279 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 279 days and 8 hours ago.

Welcome. This site allows for a general response that will help you with your legal issue. If necessary, for specific advice contact a local attorney. I am happy to help. If you need clarification, hit reply and ask a follow up question prior to providing a rating. You are correct. Generally a divorce degree takes precedent over a person's last will and testament. A person is entitled to what was set forth in the divorce degree or settlement agreement. You would have to bring this to the attention of the Court if the personal representative of the estate fails to recognize the divorce degree. If you need further clarification, hit reply and let me know prior to providing a rating. Otherwise, please provide a positive rating so I receive credit for the services I am providing you.DamienBosco41101.4630015393

Customer replied 279 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX you look headed for an excellent rating. My follow up is: Being on the other side of the country (southwest) how does one go about finding a copy of a divorce document from 1963 or thereabouts that was filed in south jersey? Is there a somewhere records of that sort are kept from almost 50 years ago? thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 279 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi James: Thanks. I am happy my answer has helped you. New Jersey divorce decrees should be available through the Superior Court of New Jersey Records Center. For more information on obtaining a certified copy of a divorce decree, call the Records Center at:(NNN) NNN-NNNN Usually record centers have older divorce documents in archives or on microfiche and may take awhile for them to retrieve them. However, they should have the records barring any unforeseen reason. If you need clarification, hit reply and let me know prior to providing a rating. Otherwise, please provide a positive rating so I receive credit for the services I am providing you. Thanks, Damien

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 310
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Helping You with Estates, Real Estate and Business Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 273 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi James:

I just want you to know that I am available for your future legal questions. Feel free to contact me. You can book mark my page as set forth below.

Best regards,

Damien Bosco

To Bookmark - copy and paste the following address to upload page to bookmark:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-expert-damien-bosco/

 
Tweet

14 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC