Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My sister died in 2010. Other than a few cousins and aunts

 
INFOLAWYER's Avatar
  • Answered by:INFOLAWYER
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3525
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
He replied fast, and his answer mirrored exactly what I wanted to do.
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
very quick and helpful response
Positive
It was a complete and correct answer. It was exactly what I needed to move...
Positive
Expert seemed extremely knowledgeable and patient.
Positive
Thank you for the help!
Positive
I want to know if this answer is correct when considering & after reading SDCL...

Customer Question

My sister died in 2010. Other than a few cousins and aunts neither of us have seen for 15 years it was just her and I. She was not married and had no children. There was no will and no probate. I was advised not to go through probate due to the money she owed. Her debts have now been written off by the charge card company's and her home was sold by the bank with all her belongings. I paid approx $8,000.00 for her funeral/memorial. There is a savings account in her name only for $7,000.00 that I would like to claim in order to pay off the debt I incurred paying for her funeral/memorial. Can I do so without probate? If not, does there come a time that I can do so without her creditors still coming after me? I never thought I would ask...but times have gotten very hard and the monthly payment for the bills I put on credit cards is getting hard to keep up with.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arizona

Already Tried:
Right after her death I tried to access the account so I could pay for her funeral/memorial directly from this money...but I did not even have the death certificate at that time. So I was told I would have to get the death certificate and go through probate firat. I have tried since.

Submitted: 317 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied317 days and 3 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for the question. I am sorry to read of this dilemma.

Legally I am afraid you would have to go through court and be appointed administrator.

Absent that funds won't be released.

Seeking to delay to avoid creditors is not helpful. Creditors can pursue a claim for 5 years from when claim arose. Often they won't pursue given size of the estate.

The court should award you your claim as a creditor of the estate!

Legal counsel may represent you on contingency or flat fee.

Keep in mind other assets may be located enlarging your potential inheritance.

Good luck!!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.9 %
Accepts: 3525
Answered: 7/11/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My two sisters and I are co-trustees of property left to us 5/20/2013
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan