Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother died this past August without a will. My Father

 
DamienBosco's Avatar
  • Answered by:DamienBosco
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 310
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered promptly, knowledgeable, provided helpful info
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you, now I can DO something.
Positive
good responses to all my questions.. i'm requesting further legal assistance...
Positive
thanks. good info.
Positive
Excellent

Customer Question

My mother died this past August without a will. My Father died over 50 years ago. A Deed of Gift was recorded that conveyed four acres to my two oldest sisters. My older brother states that he did not sign this Deed of Gift. My youngest sister was in Europe and has the passport to prove that she was out of the country when she was to have signed this Deed of Gift. I do not remember signing this Deed of Gift. This Deed of Gift states that I traveled into a different county than the one I was living in to sign this deed. One last thing, this Deed of Gift was created 20 years ago.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I am looking up the Notary Publics thar have afixed their stamps to this document to see if they are real.

Submitted: 273 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $23
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 273 days and 18 hours ago.

Welcome. This site allows for a general response that will help you with your legal issue. If necessary, for specific advice contact a local attorney. What is your question exactly? Let me know so I can see if I can help you. Thanks.

Customer replied 273 days and 18 hours ago.

What is diocumentation is need to prove that this a fabricated document?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 273 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi Terry: I am happy to help. If you need clarification, hit reply and ask a follow up question. From the facts provided, it appears that there may be allegations of fraud. In other words, you and your siblings are alleging that you did not sign the Deed of Gift or do not recall signing it, or it would have been impossible due to where each sibling was located at the time the Deed was executed. You are on the right track in terms of documentation. Any documents that can show the parties were unavailable to sign the Deed when it was executed will be sufficient evidence. Also, testimony is evidence. The more documentation the better: your sister's passport, anything show your older brother or you could not have signed the Deed such as work records, phone records, driving records, etc. If you need further clarification, hit reply and let me know prior to providing a rating. Otherwise, please provide a positive rating so I receive credit for the services I am providing you. Thank you, Damien

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 310
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Helping You with Estates, Real Estate and Business Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 267 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi Terry:

I just want you to know that I am available for your future legal questions. Feel free to contact me. You can book mark my page as set forth below.

Best regards,

Damien Bosco

To Bookmark - copy and paste the following address to upload page to bookmark:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-expert-damien-bosco/

 
Tweet

11 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
273 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC