Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My step-mother, a resident of El Paso, Texas, passed away in

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3547
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...
Positive
sometimes I just hate the answers I get--but you guys all sure know your stuff--
Positive
The response was in layman terms of which I could understand. I am also pleased...

Customer Question

My step-mother, a resident of El Paso, Texas, passed away in 2009 & did not leave a will, name an executor, or put my father's name on the deed to the house. He began proceedings to have his name placed on the deed, went to court with signatures of her family members (brothers, sisters, nieces, nephews, etc.) stating they were not interested in inheriting the house, she had no children of her own (natural or adopted) and the judge ordered a determination of inheritance (??). My father has been paying the mortgage and property taxes since she has passed, but it is financially becoming difficult for him. The mortgage company won't talk to him because his name is XXXXX XXXXX the mortgage/deed. What can he do? How much will it cost? Is this a process he can do on his own, or does he absolutely need an attorney to do this for him? He stated that the court would not even give him the forms for this Determination of Inheritance. I don't live in Texas, but I want to help my dad so that he doesn't lose his home. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
I've only spoken with my father. I haven't been part of the proceedings as I live out of state. As far as I know, he had an attorney and no longer can afford one. They did see a judge and provided signatures of family members stating they did not want the property. That's about as much as I know.

Submitted: 277 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 277 days and 16 hours ago.

Under Texas law, when a person dies without a will the estate is devolved through intestacy. This means that any community property would go 1/2 to the surviving spouse and the other 1/2 goes part to the surviving spouse and part to the other heirs. Section 38 of the Texas Probate code states:

"If the deceased have no child or children, or their descendants, then the surviving husband or wife shall be entitled to all the personal estate, and to one-half of the lands of the intestate, without remainder to any person, and the other half shall pass and be inherited according to the rules of descent and distribution; provided, however, that if the deceased has neither surviving father nor mother nor surviving brothers or sisters, or their descendants, then the surviving husband or wife shall be entitled to the whole of the estate of such intestate."

This is what the court is stating here. The court has to determine who the heirs are to the separate and community property and then once those heirs are determined, if they want to deny their share of the estate they may do so in favor of the surviving spouse and the court will enter such an order. He really needs a probate attorney to complete this probate here and get the property placed into his name.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 277 days and 16 hours ago.

I am sorry Ms. Edith, was there something that was not answered for you or was there further information you require. Please use reply so we can further assist you as we do not know what more customers want or need when we report the laws to them. We are not the one writing these laws and all we do is report them and many times we do not know what more customers want unless they ask us.

Customer replied 277 days and 16 hours ago.

I'm not sure if you received my initial reply. My father already obtained signatures from all her living family members (the heirs), including nieces & nephews, stating they did not want their share. The only item in question is the house...no money. He had a probate attorney who stated that is what he needed, so again, now what can he do? Again, does he absolutely need another probate attorney or can he proceed on his own?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 277 days and 15 hours ago.

I am sorry, I understand he received signatures from them, but did not understand that his probate attorney had already presented this in the probate court, which has to be the one to declare that their waiver of the estate is valid. In order for your father to proceed to complete this probate, with signatures of the other heirs waiving their claims to the estate in favor of your father, everything has to be heard before the probate judge and when the judge is satisfied that the legal heirs have waived their shares, then the judge can enter the order. Your father can proceed without a probate attorney if he is comfortable in court presenting his case and evidence, many people are not. If your father is comfortable presenting the case before the probate judge, then he does not need an attorney, he can complete the probate process and get an order of possession himself from the court.

The statement you made above about the court needing to make a "determination of inheritance," simply means that the determination must be made in a court hearing upon presentation of evidence and the court validating that the legal heirs were the ones who did sign the waivers and there were no other heirs that were left out. If there are no disputes over the estate, he can do this without an attorney (an attorney would likely charge him about 5% of the total value of the estate to complete this process). If any Heir shows up wanting to dispute the estate, then he really needs an attorney because the Texas probate code gets complicated when dealing with separate property of a deceased spouse, which is what I understand this house to be if his name was never on the deed with her name.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 3547
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
91 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC