Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is The Attorney who draws up a Will and testement bound by

 
EstateLawNate's Avatar
  • Answered by:EstateLawNate
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 406
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

Is The Attorney who draws up a Will and testement bound by Law in Tennessee to keep a copy of the Will on file?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Tennessee

Already Tried:
talking with the knox county court house and given a seveir run around and a lot of Idon't knows. and Can I sue the Lawyer who claims not to have kept a copy of the will filed or filed at the courthouse. The will of my sister is missing and has caused a LOT of problems

Submitted: 269 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied 269 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

I hate to bear bad news, but there is no obligation that the attorney keep a copy of the will. And, wills are not filed until a person dies. It is up to the testator (your sister) to make sure it is safe and the family knows where to find it.

Even if a copy of a will is found, a hearing would have to be held to explain why the original was lost, as well as testimony from the witnesses to its signing. This is because when wills are lost, the law presumes that the testator destroyed it, intending to void the will.

Keep in mind that we are an information service. If you are only looking for a positive answer to your situation, we may not be able to provide it and still be honest and accurate. To do so would only make your issue worse. If you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please do not do so because we were unable to provide you the answer you were hoping to hear.

If you would like more information, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT so we can continue the conversation. Otherwise, please go ahead and leave a favorable rating so that I can get credit for assisting you today.

Thank you!
Nate

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 406
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal estate experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
RA-611 3/6/2013
I was very close to an uncle who passed away on 2/11. 3/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC