Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my brother was staying with my mother and handling he personal

 
DamienBosco's Avatar
  • Answered by:DamienBosco
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 310
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered promptly, knowledgeable, provided helpful info
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you, now I can DO something.
Positive
good responses to all my questions.. i'm requesting further legal assistance...
Positive
thanks. good info.
Positive
Excellent

Customer Question

my brother was staying with my mother and handling he personal business, the day that she died he moved all of the money from a joint account to his personal account. She was impaired and he was taking care of her personal business. her money was automatically deposited and can be traced to her. he is spending the money , he says it is his because his name is XXXXX XXXXX it was a joint account . he contributed nothing to the account all of the money can be traced to her. dose all or part of it belong to the estate, Or is it his personal property?
her jewelry and other valuable Items are missing while it was in his care is he responsible for it.?
Thanks

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
talking to him about it, he insists that it belongs to him because his name was on it. he also wants to be the administrator.

Submitted: 298 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 298 days and 15 hours ago.

Welcome. This site allows for a general response that will help you with your legal issue. If necessary, for specific advice contact a local attorney. Did your mother have mental capacity when he was living with her?

Customer replied 298 days and 15 hours ago.

she had diminished capacity from alcohol and drug addiction, she had been evaluated at the hospital by a doctor a week before she died by a doctor , they recommended taking her to a treatment facility , she couldn't dress and take care of herself so none would take her. the doctors written evaluation was substance abuse and malnutrition. the Death certificate includes alcohol use as a cause of death. there was no court involved

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 298 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for the additional facts. If you need clarification of this answer, hit reply and ask a follow up question. I am happy to help. There are various ways to have a joint bank account. For example, if a person's name is XXXXX XXXXX bank account "for convenience only" then the money stays in the estate of the decedent and the other person on the joint bank account is not entitled to the money. If your Mother did not have capacity or you believe that your brother had undue influence over your Mother so to put his name on the bank account, then you would bring this to the attention of the Court through a motion and let the Court make a decision. Note, unlike in a divorce, the decedent could have deposited all the money in a bank account and upon death the other joint bank account holder could get the money. However, if it appears that the bank account was for convenience only, or there was a lack of capacity, or undue influence, then it could be argued that the money should stay in the estate. Note also, that either your brother or you have standing to petition the court to be the administrator. If you need clarification, hit reply and let me know. Otherwise, please provide a positive rating so I receive credit for the services I am providing you. Thank you.DamienBosco41100.4664564815

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 310
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Helping You with Estates, Real Estate and Business Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 292 days and 2 hours ago.

Hi Charles:

I just want you to know that I am available for your future legal questions. Feel free to contact me. You can book mark my page as set forth below.

Best regards,

Damien Bosco

To Bookmark - copy and paste the following address to upload page to bookmark:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-expert-damien-bosco/

 
Tweet

5 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
156 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan