Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father died 9months ago. he was married to our step mother.

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1758
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

My father died 9months ago. he was married to our step mother. My father was a very wealthy man. Three months before his death, he and his wife had a talk with Myself and my one sister about our inheritance. We were to be paid out so we could enjoy the money. Our step mother has no intention of honoring my fathers wishes and says we get nothing. The step mother became very abusive towards my dad at the end of his life. She has been dating since a month after his death if not soon and has proved in many ways she did not care about him. They have identical wills where everything goes to us when she dies, however she is spending money and tells us there will be nothing left for us. There is a clause in the will that says if we contest the will we get nothing and she said that includes our children's college money.Can we contest it and are there any lawyers who do this type of case pro Bono? we do have evidence of abuse on her part towards my dad from hospice. We have witnesses to our conversation about the inheritance and what our father wanted for us. thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Showed the will to a lawyer who was not an estate lawyer and he wasn't sure what we should do

Submitted: 269 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 269 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.
.
Did father leave everything to his wife in his will?
.
And then she is supposed to leave it to his children in her will?
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 269 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes he left everything to her in his will with the exception of paying for all of the six grandchildrens college education. She now says she will not pay for grad school or medical school, just 4 years. They have mirrored wills. she is supposed to leave the money to his children (she has no children of her own)and to her brother and her niece. We we told by both of them however that we would start getting paid out . When this was brought to her attention she told me she would give each of us a hundred thousAnd to start , next day she changed it to thirteen thousand. My fathers estate is estimated to be 25 to 35 million

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 269 days and 18 hours ago.

Ok, please don't shoot the messenger, but there is nothing that would legally prevent stepmother from changing her will to leave the money to someone else if she chose to, or burning through it during her lifetime. Once she inherited it from your father, it is hers to do with what she wants to.
.
She has apparently talked to an attorney who has informed her that once she inherited the money, she doesn't have to leave it to her step children if she doesn't want to.
.
Father should have placed money in a trust for his children and that would have prevented stepmother from doing exactly what she is doing.
.
So as it stands, father essentially only left his six grandchildren tuition for college and everything else went to his wife. Father's intent that stepmother should leave her estate to his children would not have any legally binding effect on stepmother as the bulk of the estate is now hers.
.
I really hate telling you this as it truly seems to be a wicked stepmother cliche'.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.


.

Customer replied 269 days and 17 hours ago.

.What I would like to know is can we contest the will,as I said earlier we do have witnesses to her abuse and mishandling his medical treatment.She did go against drs orders and under medicated him . There is also a video with him saying how much he loved his kids. Also if we did want to contest the will how long do we have to do it under the statue of limitations. We are in Pennsylvania Thank you

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 269 days and 17 hours ago.

No contest clauses are enforceable in the majority of states. Only two states, Florida and Indiana, have laws that state that they are unenforceable. So if there is an anti-contest clause in the will, this could result in any bequest for the person or people who contest it being extinguished.
.
However, Pennsylvania has a law that states that anti contest clauses are enforceable unless the petitioner has probable cause to contest the will. Probable cause is essentially a belief based on all the facts and circumstances that something improper has occurred in the drafting of the will.
.
So if a challenger could prove probable cause, then they may be able to successfully challenge a will and not lose their bequest even if they lose.
.
In PA there is a one year statute of limitations to contest a will after it has been formally filed at the Register of Wills.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 1758
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: 12 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
RA-611 3/6/2013
I was very close to an uncle who passed away on 2/11. 3/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
183 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC