Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am going to inherit between $80k-$100k from my Mother

 
socrateaser's Avatar
  • Answered by:socrateaser
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1735
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
no nonsence answers much appreciated
Positive
Thank you for the thorough explanation. You truly address each aspect of my...
Positive
Help appreciated...
Positive
Straight forward, no bones about it answer...just what I needed : )
Positive
Excellent feedback and service. Thank you.
Positive
Very honest and helpful
Positive
When I first signed on I was given the impression that I would be discussing my...
Positive
Thank you for your help. This was what were expecting. Nice to know we can get...
Positive
Thank you!
Positive
Type your review here...

Customer Question

Hello,
I am going to inherit between $80k-$100k from my Mother' estate in Canada. Total estate value is around $300k.There is a lawyer working on the Canadian probate, so that is taken care of. I am in CA and my brother is in TN and is in the same boat. My question is: what are the US and state tax implications for us. Thanks.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United States

Already Tried:
I haven't been able to decipher our tax laws with regard to foreign inheritance.

Submitted: 274 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 274 days and 15 hours ago.

You have no U.S. Tax liability, as long as none of the estate assets are located within the USA. Neither the federal government nor California taxes inheritance (i.e., the "receipt" of assets from a foreign estate). Only the "transfer" of assets is taxable, and only to the transferor. Since the transferor in your circumstance is a nonresident alien, there is no tax on the transfer, and no inheritance tax -- therefore, no tax liability.

If the amount of the inheritance received is more than $100,000, you must report the inheritance on IRS Form 3520, but there is no tax liability -- it's just a report.

Please let me know if I can clarify or assist you further.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer replied 274 days and 14 hours ago.

To socrateaser:
Thank you for the answer. Just so I understand, when you say "transfer of assets" you are talking of things like real property, correct?
The nonresident alien is the lawyer, or my mom? She was an expat, lived in Canada 47 years.
Jackie

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 274 days and 14 hours ago.

Assets means anything of value (cash, jewelry, real property, stocks, bonds, vehicles, furniture, artwork, etc.).

The lawyer's status is irrelevant. Your facts suggested that your mother was a Canadian citizen, not a U.S. expatriate. If your mother was a U.S. citizen living in Canada, then her estate is taxable under federal law (but not California law). However, if the estate at death had a gross value of less than or equal to $5,000,000, and your mother died in 2012, then there is no estate tax, and no liability to report anything to the IRS (or the California FTB).

Please let me know if I can clarify or assist you further.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 1735
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: Retired (mostly)

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 274 days and 14 hours ago.

To Socrateaser
Sorry about the mix up. First time through this. I believe I understand much better. Thank you very much for the information.
Jackie

Picture
Expert:  socrateaser replied 274 days and 14 hours ago.

No worries. If I seemed angry that your facts led me off in a slightly different direction, I apologize, because I wasn't angry at all.

I just "calls em as I sees em," and when the facts change, then so does the answer.

Please let me know if I can clarify or assist you further.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

 
Tweet

16 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
278 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC