Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What happens if you paid in full to file a bankruptcy and the

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 457
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

What happens if you paid in full to file a bankruptcy and the attorney filing passes away before the paperwork could be completed. How do you get your money back?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Indiana

Submitted: 314 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied314 days and 8 hours ago.


dklawyer :

Hello,

dklawyer :

I would like to help you with this. In every situation like this, someone takes control of the attorney's files. If he is in a law firm, another partner would take over and at least tell you what needs to be done. Sometimes another lawyer in the city buys the business, which includes your file and will assist you. If this just happened, it may be a file before you hear from anyone. You should be able to call the office and someone should answer the phone. Otherwise, you could contact the Indiana State Bar Association and ask them who has the person's practice right now.

dklawyer :

Indiana State Bar Association >
Home

dklawyer :

Hi

Customer :

At this point we are in a waiting game then? The office said they are looking to transfer the files, but not sure who or when or what happens to the money. They told us it would have to go through estate

dklawyer :

His business is an asset, just like a car or a house, but someone should be able to step up and do something right away if you need it. Otherwise, I'm sure everything will be taken care of. If you have an emergency, I would contact the Bar Association. Bankruptcies move along without much to do except the first big ton of paperwork. Have you filed already?

Customer :

No, this law office has been dragging their feet since February. We paid for it in February, provided all of the documentation, and then they told us it was in review status. About 2 weeks ago they got back with us on additional paperwork that needed to be turned in. We did that and since then the attorney passed away, so the case was never filed, just paid for.

dklawyer :

What a mess! Does he have partners?

Customer :

nope. She was all by herself

Customer :

I don't have the money to file again and then try to get the money back from the estate

dklawyer :

Do you have to file right away due to your bills?

Customer :

No this is where it gets complicated. This is actually for my boyfriend. They told him his divorce can't be finalized until the BK is filed. He filed for divorce (goes to court August 30), because we thought they were moving forward with the BK.

dklawyer :

You need to contact (or he does) the Bar Association and ask if you they can help him get his money back. It would be in a trust account, which is not part of his estate. That account is for the clients' money only and there should be someone who can take over. Usually the Bar can appoint someone to do it and refund peoples money. It's happen before when someone falls very ill or dies.

Customer :

thank you for your help

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 457
Answered: 7/9/2012

Experience: Attorney at Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
173 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan