Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father died intestate and I am the administrator, residing in a different state. I need

 

Customer Question

My father died intestate and I am the administrator, residing in a different state. I need to record a warranty deed in NC listing all 4 children as grantees. Can I do this without hiring an attorney? We are keeping the property (about 2 acres with trailer) in the family, agreeing to let one sibling live there. All four are in agreement.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
I tried going to legalzoom.com but they cannot help me. I checked with the Brunswick County ROD office and they will only recommend that I see an attorney, although they did indicate it is not required. Since I live in Nevada, I am at a loss as to how I can administer the estate long distance, economically. Many of my duties I was able to take care of while in NC for the funeral.

Submitted: 313 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied313 days and 18 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X an Estate Law attorney here to assist you.

 

Has the estate been opened with the court?

 

Whose name is XXXXX XXXXX currently in?

Kirk Adams41098.183508912

Customer replied313 days and 18 hours ago.

I have letters of administration filed on 6/27/12 and there is a file number assigned. Is this what you mean? The property is currently in my father's name, Johnnie Gaston Sullivan, and there is no mortgage currently on the property.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied313 days and 18 hours ago.

Ok. Thanks.

Yes, this is what I was asking about - whether or not the estate had been filed for probate. If letters of administration have been issued and you've been appointed by the court as administrator, you are in a position to execute a deed to transfer the property.

However, you can't transfer the property without a court order, which will not come until after the notice to creditors is completed and all creditors who make claims against the estate are paid. Until then, you can't disburse any assets of the estate because it may be necessary to sell the property in order to generate money to pay creditors. Even if he doesn't owe any money to anyone, you still have to wait to be sure.

Once the notice to creditors period ends, and if no claims are filed, you can file a petition to close the estate and ask in the petition to transfer the property and get a court order.

You don't necessarily need an attorney to process the administration of the estate, but it is usually not expensive and is a good idea to make sure that everything is done correctly.

Customer replied313 days and 18 hours ago.

I appreciate your information. How long before the notice to creditors is complete? Is that the 90 days that I've been reading about? I have started publishing the notice in the local paper for 4 weeks. I guess I am more than a little intimidated about the prospect of hiring an attorney since I've never needed one before and there really isn't much money. Not to mention the fact that I am in another state. I've been led to believe that I need to transfer the property in order to retain the insurance on it.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied313 days and 18 hours ago.

Yes, the notice of creditors must be issued within 75 days of letters of administration being issued. Then, the notice to creditors is 90 days from the first day of publication of the notice to creditors in the legal publication for the county where probate has been filed.

 

Here's a link to the statute that outlines how notice to creditors works: http://law.justia.com/codes/north-carolina/2005/chapter_28a/article_14.html

 

You don't have to transfer title to get insurance on the house. You can pay the premium on behalf of the estate.

Kirk Adams41098.2071077546

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 1758
Answered: 7/8/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied313 days and 18 hours ago.

Also, you don't have to transfer title to get insurance on the house. You can pay the premium on behalf of the estate.

Customer replied305 days and 15 hours ago.

I received a letter from a credit card company with a claim for two separate credit cards. Is this debt one that will require selling the home if there is not enough cash to pay them? The balance of the two cards totals nearly $15,000.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied305 days and 9 hours ago.

It is possible. The creditor has a right to be paid from the property of the deceased's estate. Thus, if you want to keep the property, you would have to reach a settlement with the creditor

 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
174 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan