Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi! I co signed a mortgage loan for my dad. I am not on property

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1781
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

Hi!
I co signed a mortgage loan for my dad. I am not on property deed. My dad passed away three years
ago. I can not afford my mortgage payments and his. I did try to rent it out. The property is underwater..
I payed $67000. It is now worth $18000. I want to deed the property back to the bank. They are willing
to consider a deed in lieu but said the property needs to be listed by a realtor. They are in the process of foreclosing. I want to refinance my own mortgage. I have 5 more yrs. left on an interest only 10 yr. Loan.
What are my options? Do I have to probate his will do to a deed in lieu?
Can I just list the property
with a realtor ? Are there any other ways to resolve this ? It sounds costly. Both financially and credit wise. What would an attorney charge for this assistance

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Contacting the bank to pursue a deed in lieu. Do I have to probate first?

Submitted: 281 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $80
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 281 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA.
.
If the deed is only in dad's name, then when he passed, it would then be owned by his estate and would have to go through probate. If there was no will, then an Heir would need to file to be appointed administrator of the estate. If there was a will, it would be for an executor. The appointed person would then have the legal right to gather all assets, pay any debts and distribute any surplus to the heirs.
.
But until someone is appointed administrator/executor (A/EX), no one would have the legal authority to negotiate with the bank on disposing of the property. The A/EX would then have the authority to list the property with a realtor as well as execute a deed in lieu of foreclosure if a deal can be reached with the bank.
.
If the lender forecloses and sells the property, they can then sue any cosigner on the loan for any deficiency as well as come after the estate (if there are any assets). So this would definitely kill the cosigner's credit and subject them to having their assets seized to sell to pay the judgment. At that point, bankruptcy would be the only option to extinguish the liability for the debt.
.
So no, going through probate is the only way for someone to get the legal authority to deal with the bank. If someone does it themselves, it would just involve the filing fees to file the probate case, usually $4-500. If they retained an attorney, I would opine it would run in the $2,500-4,000 range depending on the amount of work for the attorney.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 279 days and 14 hours ago.

,Hi!
Thank you so much for your assistance. Whet would you do? My credit is ruined. I do want to refinance my mortgage within 5 yrs. Suntrust said they would to a deed in lieu if I list the apt. and
complete the financial paperwork.( hardship letter etc. ) Should I believe them! Would an attorney be able to negotiate on my behalf? I don't want to jump through all the hoops pay attorney f
fees and find out it was in vain. What would you negotiate?
Thanks.
Arlene
Looking forward to your reply!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 279 days and 14 hours ago.

Well, if the bank wasn't willing to consider a deed in lieu, I don't think they would have even thrown out the option. They can definitely sue you as cosigner if the house is foreclosed on. So basically you have nothing to lose and everything to gain by filing the probate case so you can be appointed administrator and the work with the bank to see if they would take it back.
.
The paperwork is typically available in a packet from the probate court clerk and is set up so that a non-attorney can complete it fairly easily. So my opinion is that it would be worth the time and effort to see if you could do a deed in lieu and have the bank accept the property back and forgive the outstanding balance.
.
I don't think that an attorney would be able to do more than you could yourself because either they will do a DIL or they won't. But it is worth a shot to possibly get away from this debt.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1781
Answered: 7/10/2012

Experience: 12 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
249 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC