How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 26598
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My sister was made executor of my grandmothers estate 11 years

Customer Question

My sister was made executor of my grandmother's estate 11 years ago. The money was to go to the grandchildren for college. Her children did not need the money. Mine do. To date she has not done anything and we have no idea where the money is. What can we do?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 12 months ago.

Thanks for your question and good evening.My sympathy for the dilemma.The grandchildren as legal heirs have rights.They would begin by checking with the probate clerk in the county where grandmother deceased.They can check the probate file and see what has or hasn't been filed.

They can contact the judge here about the failure to distribute the funds.They may also need to consider a lawyer here and a lawsuit if necessary.The sister had a fiduciary duty to administer the estate and distribute any assets that were left.They will need to get copies of everything in the probate file and they can provide these to a local probate lawyer.The lawyer can investigate and file suit if necessary.

But certainly when you are able to view the file here you can at least see what was listed in the inventory of the estate and then write the judge about the situation.And they may need a lawyer if you uncover wrongdoing on the part of the sister.If the sister has misappropriated funds they may need to pursue it in the courts here to recover their funds and other damages for breach of the fiduciary duty .

There certainly would be no legitimate reason for the executor not to distribute any remaining funds and the heirs here may pursue recovery through the courts if necessary.

Lawyer referral if they need to pursue this in Arizona where grandmothers probate is filled.

Arizona


Maricopa County Lawyer Referral Service
Phoenix, AZ

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Maricopa


Pima County Bar Association LRS
Tucson, AZ

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Counties Served: Pima



I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

RayAnswers41097.1581824884

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
Satisfied Customers: 26598
Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law
RayAnswers and 5 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 12 months ago.

Thanks again for letting me help you.I hope the grandchildren pursue the funds that they are due.

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 12 months ago.

Here is court locator for Arizona for them to locate the probate file.

https://www.azcourts.gov/AZCourts/AZCourtsLocator.aspx

Check the county here where she deceased.Many of the counties have some online information.Here is an example..
http://www.superiorcourt.maricopa.gov/docket/ProbateCourtCases/caseSearch.asp

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar

    Est. Planning Beacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3877
    29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3605
    Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg David Kennett's Avatar

    David Kennett

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3558
    25 years practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3545
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1892
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/ashevillelawyer/2012-7-17_232953_iStock000015427320Small.64x64.jpg John Elder's Avatar

    John Elder

    Estate & Elder Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1473
    Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.