Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My grandfather passed away in May 2012. He lived in Montgomery,

 
ScottyMacEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:ScottyMacEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 478
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick and clear answers. Thank you!
Positive
Scotty Was very quick and to the point with my question along with my followup...
Positive
Scotty was very helpful & made me feel comfortable with answering all my...
Positive
Thank you, this was very helpful. I may seek a little more clarification in the...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful input - many thanks.
Positive
Very detailed, very helpful
Positive
Definitely took time to understand my question and offered "usable" information!...
Positive
Thank You

Customer Question

My grandfather passed away in May 2012. He lived in Montgomery, Alabama. He left a will dividing his estate 50/50 between my sister and me. My sister is the executor of his estate. His estate consists of 240,000 cash and a home worth about 80,000. She has already removed most of the personal property from the house, and I have received nothing. She has produced a hand-written note dated September of 2003 (the will is dated 2002) that appears to be written by my grandfather, allowing her a 10% executor's fee off the top. She is obtaining an appraisal of the house and the personal property that is already gone, and charging me 10% off the top before she divides the remainder 50/50. Do I have to agree to this executor's fee since my grandfather appears to have left instructions for it? If she pursues it in court, would she have a case?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Alabama

Already Tried:
I have tried talking to her but it isn't working. I am alarmed because she has removed me as a signer on his checking accounts and taken everything of value from the house.

Submitted: 289 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  ScottyMacEsq replied 289 days and 10 hours ago.


ScottyMacEsq :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacEsq :

If this "letter" is not in the will, it is not going to be binding on the estate. In Alabama, you would be entitled to 5% of the estate, plus reimbursement for any expenses you incur in administering the estate. So if she pursued this in court, she almost certainly would not have a case unless this was part of the actual will. Otherwise, it's going to be a document that is outside of the will, and therefore unenforceable.

ScottyMacEsq :

Hope that clears things up a bit. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, and good luck to you!

Customer :

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 478
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
74 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan