Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, My mother in law died on 11/3/2000. My wife was the

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1219
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

Hello,

My mother in law died on 11/3/2000. My wife was the only child and beneficiary in her Will.

Recently we were informed that there was a $14,000.00 bank balance in Montreal (Mother and daughter were Canadian). The Bank of Canada is requesting a Probate which was never done. Can one be done now?

Thank you

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
We sent a copy of the death certificate (Miami-Dade County), copy of the last will and testament and other documents to proof that my wife was the only heir to the Bank in Canada.

Submitted: 347 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied347 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", PLEASE STOP and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


You can open a probate estate in Florida now, yes - there is no statute of limitations. However, it would be helpful for your wife to find out what exactly the Bank of Canada wants from her? If there was never any estate (her mother died without any assets titled in her name) a probate filing is going to cost about $450 just to file the paperwork -and because the forms are not something you can find at the Clerk of Court's office, you may have to hire a probate lawyer, meaning spending more money.

 

Are they wanting Letters of Administration, which is a court order formally appointing your wife personal representative (executor) of the estate? Or, are they asking that a probate be opened in Florida so that a probate can then be opened in Canada?

I'm just wondering if there is anything they would accept in lieu of an unnecessary probate filing.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1219
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied347 days and 8 hours ago.

The Bank insists on the probate.

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied347 days and 7 hours ago.

I'm sorry that they're going to insist on that, but at least as I said, your wife can still file for probate as there is no statute of limitations.

Sh may want to call the Florida Bar Association Lawyer Referral Service (1800-342-8011) who can put her in touch with a probate/estate lawyer in your area and give you a 1/2 hour consultation for $25. This guide from the Florida Bar explaining the probate process may also be helpful.

If there are specific questions you have about filing, please do not hesistate to reply back to me.

 
Tweet

13 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My Father recently died. Prior to his death--he gave me money 6/2/2013
Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, 5/29/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
I don't need Estate Law I need Legal for family problems--I 3/2/2013
My stepsister, who is the executor of my stepmothers estate, 2/25/2013
IN REAL ESTATE LAW WHAT IS DEVERSEMENT 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan