Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My late husbands mother recently passed. Her previous will

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2915
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

My late husband's mother recently passed. Her previous will left 1/3 each to surviving children and 1/3 to be split between my two children. A new will, dated 5 months ago, while her son was living with her excludes my children. How would one go about proving undue influence in the state of Maine?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maine

Already Tried:
internet research

Submitted: 283 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 283 days and 20 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as OK service” or higher. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Bad service" or "Poor service" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have, and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Your Answer:

The following is from a written court opinion in Maine. It outlines what must be shown to satisfy the court that undue influence was present in procuring a new will/trust, etc.:

“In Maine, undue influence has been construed to mean " ... influence in connection with the execution of the will, and operating at the time the will is made, amounting to moral coercions, destroying free agency, or opportunity which could not be resisted, so that the testator, unable to withstand the influence, or too weak to resist it, was constrained to do that which was not his actual will but against it."3 In re: Estate of Horne, 2003 ME 73, 18, 822 A.2d 1177, 1181 (internal quotations and citations omitted). "The most prominent circumstances regarded as evidence of undue influence are: (1) the existence of a confidential relationship between the testator and the one who is asserted to have influenced him; and (2) the fact that the testator has disposed of his property in an unexpected or unnatural manner." In re: Estate of Bridges, 565 A.2d 316, 317 (Me. 1989). In the presence of these factors, an inference of undue influence may arise though the plaintiff retains the burden to prove undue influence by clear and convincing evidence. Id. Maine courts have previously found that undue influence can be found when mental infirmity caused by illness and medication tend to show that a decedent's capacity to resist the influence is diminished. See Estate of Record, 534 A.2d 1319, 1322-23 (Me. 1987).”

http://statecasefiles.justia.com/documents/maine/superior-court/CUMcv-04-056.pdf


Medical records help a lot to show a person was in a weakened mental state and was, therefore, susceptible to undue influence. However, cases such as yours are very, very difficult to win because the two living sons are still natural bounty of her estate, and disinheritance of only her grandchildren is not atypical. Thus, just know you’re fighting an uphill battle.

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2915
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
151 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC