Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How do I legally protect myself from harassing neighbors. The

 

Customer Question

How do I legally protect myself from harassing neighbors. The previous owner is in a $30,000 plus lawsuit with the POA. One of our neighbors is on the POA. They did not like the trees that were planted and the POA came in and removed the trees. This is not us! This is the previous owner. It seems like the neighbor wants to harass us so we will plant bushes. We would now like to plant trees but can only plant so far do to living on the lake. We need privacy. Does the letter help us at all?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Sending a letter in mail. Certified Mail and Regular Mail

Submitted: 280 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 280 days and 10 hours ago.

Who is doing what? You mention a suit by the prior owners against the POA for tree removal. How does that involve you? You want to plant trees and you have to obtain permission from the POA. You say it "seems like" the neighbor wants to harass you. There is no legal protection against what it "seems like" someone might do. I can't say what a letter might do. There is too little information provided about what is actually going on. Does this have something to do with your other story about the nutty neighbor wanting to show you the water at night? I'm a little confused.

 
Tweet

13 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
251 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC