Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am 67 years.....net worth about $1,000,000. Estranged from

 
AlexiaEsq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:AlexiaEsq.
  • Managing Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 746
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very direct, professional, and informative. 5 stars all the way.
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
thank u so much for the advice
Positive
Thank you, just never believed employers can get away with so much aftern...
Positive
very informative....thanks
Positive
Honest and informative. Thank you very much!
Positive
Thank you so much for clearing that up. That puts my heart at such ease.
Positive
Thankyou so much and GOD BLESS YOU FOR THE WORK YOU DO.

Customer Question

I am 67 years.....net worth about $1,000,000. Estranged from children....think I will give my two daughters $10,000 each and the rest divided between my significant other and a charity.
Since I am single and will be dead when will is read, I don't really care about living trust. I plan to use Nolo Press to make will.
My question is who do I give will to so that when I pass on the will is used?
I am not sick and don't plan or dying.
Patrick

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nolo press

Submitted: 280 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 280 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi, thanks for your inquiry! I have been practicing Estate law for 17+ years and have specific experience with issues like yours. That being said...I am drafting your answer and will be back shortly to post it. Thank you for your patience.

Customer replied 280 days and 3 hours ago.

thanks.

My kids are financially secure

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 280 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi again, and thank you for your patience. Please know that I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional lawyer with the Company for nearly 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers to all of my customers. I am happy to share with you my decades of experience as I donate my time here.



Please DO remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort in accordance with your chosen transaction. Until then, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the question concern you may still have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!

With regard to your post:

I am 67 years.....net worth about $1,000,000. Estranged from children.. I am so sorry..think I will give my two daughters $10,000 each and the rest divided between my significant other and a charity.
Since I am single and will be dead when will is read, I don't really care about living trust. I plan to use Nolo Press to make will.
QUESTION: My question is who do I give will to so that when I pass on the will is used? I would give it to whoever is the executor OR, put it in a safe deposit box with a copy to the executor, along with instructions on where to get the original. The executor (who you may choose to be your significant other) will NEED that original to probate the will. She will also have incentive to ensure it gets probated, since she is a beneficiary.


I am not sick and don't plan or dying. Good for you! But it is always good to plan for the unexpected.
Patrick

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
Nolo press


-------



I hope this clarifies and I wish you the best.



Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied with my diligence and effort, and will click a button to the RIGHT side of the choices. IF you feel the need to click either of the two stars on the left, please stop and REPLY to me via the CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek. AND, WHEN YOU DO RATE ME POSITIVELY, PLEASE SEND ME A REPLY LETTING ME KNOW YOU ARE DOING SO, SO WE CAN ENSURE IT GETS RECORDED. THANKS!



If you do CONTINUE CONVERSATION, If I do not respond right away, please know that I am diligently working here on your question and I will be back as soon as possible, after engaging in any necessary and prudent confirming research to ensure that no recent legal changes have occurred that would effect your answer.



Please also know that your expressed satisfaction with my answer is my top priority, and my time here today with you supports my volunteer work for the Disabled in the U.S.

Only a positive rating on the right side of the choices is acceptable to me, AND unless you so rate me, I am given no credit for time and effort - so please rate accurately with that fact in mind. I have been a stage 4 (highest) professional here for 4 years, and enjoy giving top knotch answers. While I can not provide crystal ball answers and am not a psychic, I am happy to share with you my 17+ years of experience as I donate my time here.



You can ask for me directly in the future by starting your post with "To Alexia Esq."





Repeat reminder: Due to rules of our states, nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information in order that you may have a starting point for helping yourself and and better pursuing the details you need.

Customer replied 280 days and 3 hours ago.

I assume if we end relationship I can write another will, give it to someone else, and the newest will will be executed.

Correct?

Patrick

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 280 days and 3 hours ago.

Yes. That may be a reason to put the original in the safe deposit box, key on your key chain. Executor gets it when you pass. That way, if you choose to change it, you can destroy the old one. Or, you could have a different person be executor (such as a lawyer, who will be probating the will), and just keep the significant other as a beneficiary. Just let her know who the lawyer is so she knows who to alert of your passing. Giving her a copy will suffice, since his name will be on it.

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 746
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: 17+ Years of Legal Practice in Estate Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 280 days and 3 hours ago.

Newest will dictates as "last" will and testament. But it is helpful to destroy the old, in case the new one "gets lost" - the old one will not work. It COULD work if no one could produced the newer one.

Expert TypeManaging Attorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 746
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: 17+ Years of Legal Practice in Estate Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 280 days and 1 hours ago.

Thanks for the answers.

I don't mean to offend you....just a suggestion about your photo....a gentle smile and open eyes.

Patrick

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 279 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, I am not sure what that means, lol. Do you see a picture where my eyes are closed and a mean smile?

Customer replied 279 days and 8 hours ago.

not mean ...the picture of you in red blouse makes you look sleepy...not mean.

Patrick

Picture
Expert:  AlexiaEsq. replied 279 days and 8 hours ago.

I look sleepy? I haven't heard that one yet, but I will definitely take it under advisement when I get the chance to consider alternative photos. But as for sleepy? I am a tad sleep deprived :)

 
Tweet

5 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
111 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC