Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am in Probate now and am the Administrator. When information

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1844
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Ok was told by hospital that this advise is wrong, that i am responsible for...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...

Customer Question

I am in Probate now and am the Administrator.

When information was sent to the Referee I objected to two things the Estate Attorney had included.
1. The Attorney had asked me to value the furniture in the house so he could send out waivers to the Beneficiaries so that I could either sell or donate. I used an online program to value for donation as the furniture wax over 30 years old. The Attorney never sent out the waivers and what he did with the information was to include the value of household items to the Inventory & Appraisal Attachment #2. I argued and argued and he came back and told me that the Referee said that since I had given value to the items they had to be included. Of course so it would inflate his fee paid. The furniture sat in my garage for 5 months because I thought I needed the waivers. In May the Attorney asked me where the furniture was and then he told me I needed to donate it and I told him it was in my garage, he told me that I did not need a waiver to donate the furniture.

2. There were three weeks of terrible storms and there were roof tiles all over the yard. I entered a claim with the mobiles insurance company and I had received a check for approximately $4k. I had not been appointed the Administrator yet so I deposited into one of my fathers accounts and then the account was frozen due to my father's death. The cost to replace the roof was $5700 and was from my personal account. I argued with the Estate Attorney that the $4K was not an asset of the Estate. The $4K was included in the Inventory & Appraisal Attachment #1 when sent to the Referee. I would not sign off on the $4k and information had to be filed with the court 12/19/11.

I would never do anything illegal and I want to know if what I was instucted to do is legal. On Friday's I work half days. The attorney sent me an email Friday, 12/16/11 with the documentation received from the Referee with his signature. The Attorney sent me the document template for me to deduct the $4K from the attachment and to change the TOTAL CASH value. I was to sign the document and scan and email him a copy of revised documents and I was to make sure it was in his office by 10 a.m. Monday,12/19/11 for filing with the Probate Court. I was confused on something and called his cell phone and he was on his way out of town for the weekend. The conversation was breaking up and I had to wait for his return call when he had more bars on this cell phone to answser my question in order to follow his instructions. Was what I instructed to do LEGAL?? I have no Legal experience at all, I have worked for 42 years with the same Corporation and all but threee years have been in Accounting positions.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
I hired an Estate Attorney to represent me as the Administrator and have concerns on Legal matters

Submitted: 316 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied316 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello,

If the value of the furniture was included on the inventory, then without waivers from the beneficiaries saying you could donate it, it would be considered an asset of the estate and would have to be disposed of according to the intestacy laws of CA. If there is no will, then it would be appropriate to sell the furniture and deposit the proceeds into the estate account for later distribution once all debts of the estate were paid. I would disagree with the attorney's statement that you could donate it without waivers because the furniture would be an asset of the estate and would have to be disposed of according to the CA intestacy laws. Since the Administrator has control over the assets, I would opine that you could sell it without obtaining any waivers as long as the proceeds were put in the estate account.
.
As for the $4K, if it was not an estate asset, then it would be proper to dispute it and exclude it from the estate as long as you provided documentation that it was from a non-estate source and was accidentally deposited into father's account.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
168 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan