Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can an Executor challege gifts made by a decedent to a beneficiary,

 
Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:Est. Planning Beacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3884
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thx
Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks

Customer Question

Can an Executor challege gifts made by a decedent to a beneficiary, several years prior to the death of the decedent, to now state the gifts were restricted gifts and fall under the power and discretion of the Executor?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
Talking to the Executor. There was no mention of any gifts in the Will of the decedent. The Will directed the Executor to handle the remaining bills and settle the Estate with payment to the beneficiaries.

Submitted: 348 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied348 days and 20 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. The executor has no pre-death authority over the executor's affairs. The executor's authority is limited to handling the estate of the decedent. What the decedent did in the way of gifts during the decedent's life is not within the scope of executor's authority.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.



Customer replied348 days and 20 hours ago.

Do you mean the Executor has no pre-death authority over the decedent's affairs? Thus, if the decedent gave gifts to a beneficiary, with a hope of it being used for the beneficiary's children, then there is no remaining asset of the decedent and is not within the scope of the authority of the Executor.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied348 days and 20 hours ago.

The executor's role is to administer the decedent's estate. If the decedent gave away all the assets prior to death, there would be no estate to administer. But, the executor doesn't have the right to undo all the gifts made during life to bring them into the estate.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 3884
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied342 days ago.

If the Executor persists, can I file a Petition to remove the Executor? I drafted a Petition. How much would it cost to have it reviewed by you prior to my submission?

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied342 days ago.

You can do so and it will be up to the judge to decide whether this constitutes a breach of the executor's fiduciary duty. Unfortunately, under my terms of service with JA, I am not allowed to review the petition for you. I'm so sorry!

 
Tweet

11 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My Father recently died. Prior to his death--he gave me money 6/2/2013
Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, 5/29/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
I don't need Estate Law I need Legal for family problems--I 3/2/2013
My stepsister, who is the executor of my stepmothers estate, 2/25/2013
IN REAL ESTATE LAW WHAT IS DEVERSEMENT 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
227 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan