Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My mother has a revocable living trust. My sister and I are

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2906
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

My mother has a Revocable Living Trust. My sister and I are the trustees. Mom has dementia, and has been in a nursing home for 6 years. She's now on hospice. She never wanted all her money to be spent on nursing homes. Can my sister and I grant a tax free gift to each of mom's 5 children, beginning in 2012 and continuing until the money is all gifted? Is the gift amount allowed, $13,000 per person?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
You are our starting point

Submitted: 279 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 279 days and 10 hours ago.

Hello, I will be happy to assist you with your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as OK service” or higher. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Bad service" or "Poor service" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have, and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Your Answer:

Gifts may be made up to $13,000 per person per year without facing any gift tax consequence.

However, unless the trust authorizes the trustee to implement a gifting strategy, then the trustee cannot gift that money to the children.

If there is cash that is not in trust, a power of attorney document would have to authorize gifting.
Without an authorization to engage in such practice of gifting, you might later find the state attempting to undo those gifts so they can recover money spent on your mother's care.

Even if you could validly make the gifts that you propose making (i.e., if the trust or power of attorney authorizes such gifts or even if your mother made those gifts herself), any gift made is considered an available resource to your mother for five years after the gift.

That means that if she tries to qualify for Medicaid within that 5 year period, the money she gifted will be counted in determining whether her resources/assets exceed the applicable limit (which is low -- around $2,000).

If counting the value of those gifts would disqualify her, Medicaid would impose a penalty period before paying for her care. This penalty period is calculated based on the value of the gifts and the average costs of care. For example, if average costs were $50,000 per year and the gifts were worth $100,000, then a 2-year penalty would be imposed.

There may be Medicare coverage for hospice stay, which would mean that you wouldn't need to worry about her retaining her assets.

http://www.medicare.gov/publications/pubs/pdf/hosplg.pdf


As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 2906
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 279 days and 3 hours ago.

Should I have the Trust and my POA examined by an attorney to define my rights as Trustee?

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied 279 days and 3 hours ago.

That would be ideal. You might learn you have the authority to carry out the gifting plan you desire -- that's the only way to know for sure (other than your own review and trusting that you understand everything you read).

If you need additional clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
115 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC