Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A person dies at 97 and you need to settle an estate, he has

 
EstateLawNate's Avatar
  • Answered by:EstateLawNate
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 406
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

A person dies at 97 and you need to settle an estate, he has three surving sisters and two daughters, one daughter gave up her kids to the grandfather (full physical custody) when the kid was 6 years old. Who has the rights to the estate in the event of him dying without a will? the two daughters or two daughters and grand child?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Wisconsin

Already Tried:
The grand daughter is doing guardianship now to make sure her grandpa is safe and cared for which the daughters are not doing good with. We have paperwork showing the full custody of the young grand daughter by the grandparents (grandma has passed already).

Submitted: 311 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied 311 days and 18 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

The granddaughter would have to be legally adopted in order to share in the estate. If she is not legally adopted, custody alone will not allow her to share in the estate. Under the rules of intestate succession, it all would go to the two natural daughters.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Customer replied 311 days and 18 hours ago.

Is there any circumstances or presidence that can change that with the estate sharing? We have many other family members and close friend of the grandfather that said the grand daughter should have the estate. The grand father told these people that the grand daughter should get everything (but no will done) and they would sign about that too. She quit her job and took care of her grandmother for a couple years up til she died and when very young the grand fathers pet bear (does sound stupid don't it) ripped off 90% of the grand daughters leg and then went through a decade of surgeries.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied 311 days and 18 hours ago.

Unfortunately, there is no precedent that would help here. If she was to get the estate, then a will had to be done. If there is no will, opinions or recollections of verbal promises are not going to change anything. The only way she would be entitled to anything is if the natural daughters allowed her to share in the estate.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 406
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal estate experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
120 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan