Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a successor trustee (joint) with my brother. Have joint

 
Daniel Solutions's Avatar
  • Answered by:Daniel Solutions
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 888
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
thought he answered my question...
Positive
Really appreciate the well thought out answers!
Positive
good job satisfied with the answer
Positive
very detailed =) thank you
Positive
Perfect !!
Positive
Thank you for the answer. I just want to be able to take care of my children and...
Positive
very helpful information received.
Positive
The answer gave me sufficient verification to proceed with what I was going to...

Customer Question

I am a successor trustee (joint) with my brother. Have joint HIPPA, DPOA, etc. A Trust beneficiary (close to my brother) is interfering with my mother's care and making my job much more difficult, refusing to respond to emails, questions, voice mails. She is in possession of trust property, is interfering with other siblings opportunities to see or speak with my mother, both physically and by telephone
My mother has Alzheimer's and I have found a place near the center of the family in an excellent assisted living facility (she believes she is living independently). My brother is 7 miles away; I am 6 hours away. She believes she has his approval, she does not have mine. As I have cared for my mother for 15 years with increasing knowledge of her wishes/affairs/medical and health record/doctors, etc. I am well versed in what she wants. How do I stop this sister from taking my mother away for a week or two at a time, without informing me, answering my questions, or letting me speak to my mother? How do I help the rest of the family see my mother if she is in the way?

I have sent emails detailing what elder abuse is, that she has no legal standing to do what she is doing. She refuses to answer calls, emails, text messages.

My brother is another problem (easiest path, can delegate chores to this sister and reacting to a steady poison drip from her). If I can stop this sister from acting without joint approval, I will be able to resolve some other things.

What are my options?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Washington DC

Already Tried:
Had the lawyer supposedly representing both my brother and me define what joint means. Have tried to get my brother to see the problem. He gets extremely angry (she is helping him, in his view). Have sent numerous emails, texts, phone calls which she refuses to answer.

Submitted: 348 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied348 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello,
Thank you for allowing us to assist you with this problem.

Your question is important to me and I just wanted you to know I will return a soon as possible with a response.

Thanks,
Dan Smile

Customer replied348 days and 14 hours ago.

My mother's trust is Florida based. She is currently in MA.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied348 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello Mavis,

Thank you for allowing me to assist you today. I'm sorry to hear that you are having problems with providing the proper care you mother needs and that others are making this process harder for you.

Based upon your post it seems that you want to know how to resolve the conflict created by the stop the trust beneficiary from preventing other relatives from seeing your mother and taking her away for a week or two at a time, without informing you or answering my questions.

Since your mother is currently in Massachusetts you would seek enforcement of the out-of-state. The DPOA is the primary document which would provide you with the legal authority to require that your mother's location be disclosed to you and give you the ability to allow access between other relatives and your mother. Is one person is preventing this access and/or taking your mother without notification, then you need to inform the assisted living facility to limit this one person's access.

You mentioned that your brother is also jointly a holder with you and if your brother does consent to this one person's actions, that would tie you hands from the above suggestion I mentioned making further legal action necessary to achieve your goal.

If you brother does approve and you disapprove, then the only solution is for you to go to court in MA where your mother is located and apply for Conservatorship/Guardianship over your mother. The court appointment of Conservatorship would superseded the Power of Attorney and allow you to make decisions for your mother.

The actual petition you would file is called Petition for Appointment of Guardian for an Incapacitated Person which can be download from the web link below:
http://www.mass.gov/courts/courtsandjudges/courts/probateandfamilycourt/upcforms.html#adults

I hope my response has assisted you.

Have a good day,

Dan

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 888
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Practicing Attorney for over 20 years and College Professor for over 10 years

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  Daniel Solutions replied345 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi Mavis,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

Let me know if there is anything else I can help answer for you.


Let me know,
Dan

 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My Father recently died. Prior to his death--he gave me money 6/2/2013
Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, 5/29/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
I don't need Estate Law I need Legal for family problems--I 3/2/2013
My stepsister, who is the executor of my stepmothers estate, 2/25/2013
IN REAL ESTATE LAW WHAT IS DEVERSEMENT 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
68 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan