Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have full Power of Attorney for my mother. She just died

 

Customer Question

I have full Power of Attorney for my mother. She just died rather unexpectedly. Do I sign her checks with my own signature and then put Power of attorney in parenthesis? Thanks Lisa

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 274 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 274 days and 7 hours ago.


FiveStarLaw :

*This chat is not intended as legal or tax advice. It is general information that may or may not apply to your situation and should not be relied upon

FiveStarLaw :

If you experience technical problems, please contact XXXXXXX@XXXXXXXXXX.XXX

FiveStarLaw :

Hello,


FiveStarLaw :


My condolences on your loss. My name is XXXXXXXXXXX XXX I'd be happy to provide you with information today.

FiveStarLaw :


I am a licensed attorney but I am not your attorney. The law does not allow me to provide legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship on this public forum.

FiveStarLaw :


If at any time the information which I provide is not clear to you or does not fully answer your question, please ask me for clarification by using the reply button.

FiveStarLaw :

Unfortunately a power of attorney terminates upon the death of the donor of the power. Therefore the power of attorney that your mother gave you during her lifetime, would no longer be effective to act on her behalf.

Customer :

Darn! I'm also her exeutrix and prime beneficiary. Will the bank let me access her accounts with a death certificate?

FiveStarLaw :

Can you tell me how the account is titled – is the account in your mother's name alone or does it name you as a beneficiary

Customer :

The bank accounts are in her name only.

FiveStarLaw :

It appears that you will be required to open a probate and be appointed as executrix of your mother's estate

Let me explain.


Simply put, probate is the legal process of wrapping up a person's affairs, such as marshaling the assets, paying bills and distributing assets.


A probate is required if there are any assets in the decedent's estate that do not pass by operation of law. Items that are held jointly with right of survivorship, transfer on death properties and life insurance to a beneficiary pass by operation of law to the survivor and therefore are not considered assets subject to probate. Items that are titled in your mother's name alone are required to go through probate

Customer :

Not what I wanted to hear, but I'm very grateful for your prompt help. Top rating, Sincerely, Lisa

FiveStarLaw :

Thank you very much! If I can be of assistance in the future, begin your question with: "For FiveStarLaw"

Customer :

Will do!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 2768
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
RA-611 3/6/2013
I was very close to an uncle who passed away on 2/11. 3/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
195 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC