Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

father in law passed away last year leaving the house to the

 
TMcJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:TMcJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2977
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
great answers and really quick--might have offended him but didn't mean to
Positive
TMcJD got back with me promptly on a somewhat complex matter. Highly...
Positive
I spoke with TMcJD today and, he was very helpful with giving good advice and...
Positive
Answered my question promptly and professionally. Thanks
Positive
Although I did not receive the answer I sought, TMcJD was very prompt and...
Positive
quick response and throurough.
Positive
The original answer was very thorough and detailed. Thak you.
Positive
Not the answer I was looking for but you did answer my question thank you

Customer Question

father in law passed away last year leaving the house to the surviving sons with an extremely old will. We are having issues probating it with the not so helpful lawyer my father in law used and now we were told it needs to be probated in another state as thats where he lived and died. We now have no more insurance on the house and the insurance company wouldnt continue with out an owner on the house. Isnt there a way to get the home into an "Estate of" so that we can have a little more flexability in regards XXXXX XXXXX options?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Jersey

Already Tried:
We have a lawyer who doesnt call us back and takes our money but doesnt keep us informed.

Submitted: 316 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied316 days and 3 hours ago.

Has a probate not been opened anywhere yet?

In what state is the home?

Customer replied316 days and 3 hours ago.

The home is in NJ and he lived and passed away in Ma. The lawyers we have met with us, took a 1500 deposit and then dodged us for the better part of the year and now come back and tell us that it needs to be probated in Ma and then they will take it back and continue.

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied316 days and 3 hours ago.

Thanks for that information. I will now be happy to answer your question. Please note that I cannot provide legal advice – I can only give you information concerning the legal issues raised by your question.

I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as OK service” or higher. Please DO NOT RATE MY ANSWER as "Bad service" or "Poor service" (or the 2 stars on the left if you see stars), as such a rating leaves negative feedback for me personally. Instead, if you feel one of those ratings would be appropriate, please reply to me via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue you have, and I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Your Answer:

It doesn't matter if he lived in Ma. A probate must take place in NJ to transfer the NJ home under the terms of the will. A MA court does not have jurisdiction and authority to affect ownership of NJ real property.

However, if he lived in MA it may well be that a probate there is required to transfer his MA property. If that is the case, you would typically start proceedings there and then an ancillary probate in NJ to deal with the NJ home.

As soon as a probate is opened in NJ, a representative of the estate can be appointed (this person is usually referred to as an executor when there is a will; sometimes the term "personal representative" is also used).

Once that representative is appointed (and this occurs near the very beginning of the probate process), then the representative can insure the home.

It shouldn't have taken so long just to get proceedings started and any attorney should know that a probate is necessary in NJ to affect ownership of that property. As such, you should seriously consider firing your current attorney, getting your retainer back, and finding other counsel.

As noted above, if you need clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as “OK service” or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with “To TMcJD….” This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

Customer replied316 days and 3 hours ago.

He owned NOTHING in Ma. Are we entitled to our money back from the current lawyer at this point since he has been our lawyer over a year. He even told us to look in the phone book for a lawyer in MA to probate and then pass back to them. We werent even asked for a representative. Should we have the current lawyer make my husband the representative and then we are eligible to get insurance back on the house? We are living in the house with our children by the way at this present time and have been for over 15 years.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  TMcJD replied316 days and 3 hours ago.

You are entitled to receive a return of your unearned retainer. If they haven't started a probate, however (and don't even know where they should be filing probate), then I would be highly suspect of any claim that they've used/earned more than a small fraction of the original retainer.

 

The representative will be a person named in the will. If that person isn't named or if that person can no longer serve for any reason, then the children would all have equal rights to be appointed. They could agree among themselves who should serve in that capacity.

 

If you need additional clarification, please do let me know. And, again, I DO NOT receive credit for my work until you rate my answer as "OK service" or higher. Bonuses are always appreciated.

If you later open a new question and would like my assistance, please begin the question with "To TMcJD...." This will ensure that only I answer the question.

Thanks.

TMcJD41095.6129977199

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 2977
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan