Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The Special Trustee of my Fathers Estate was the CPA for our

 
Irwin Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:Irwin Law
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1478
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Clear, concise, even sympathetic.
Positive
Thank you so much! Your quick answer to my specific concerns was much more...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Mr. Law responded in a prompt and professional manner. His information was...
Positive
My question had more to do with case law and the expert gave me an informative...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Good starting place but not sure its what I need.

Customer Question

The Special Trustee of my Fathers Estate was the CPA for our family Corp. He did Corp Tax returns. He states my father died with no Assets. Why did we need a Special Trustee then? How do you find the Assets of a Trust?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California

Already Tried:
On line searches.property searches,

Submitted: 312 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Irwin Law replied 312 days and 2 hours ago.

It is possible that your father transferred all of his assets into a trust before he died. That would explain the CPA's statement that he "died with no assets". The assets were owned by the trust. A trust is not a public document and only the trustee and beneficiaries have knowledge of what is in it. You will not be able to find the assets of the trust without the trustee's cooperation.

I don't know what a "special trustee for an estate" is. A trust and an estate are two separate entities. They exist independently. The family corporation should be registered with the CA Secretary of State's office, but there is no public record of its assets. If you are not a shareholder in the corporation, you would not be entitled to information about its assets. You didn't say how long ago your father died. If it has been a while, i.e. a number of months ago, and you haven't received a notice of probate or any notification from the trustee that you are a beneficiary of the trust, then in all likelihood you were not named either in a will or a trust.

I have answered your question. Please click on a 3,4,or 5 rating so that I will be compensated. If you are not satisfied with this answer, please send me a Reply with what you feel is wrong with the answer and what additional information you are seeking.
Clicking on number 1 or 2 is not necessary in order for me to explain my Answer. BONUSES for quick and helpful responses are very appreciated. If you have additional questions, I would be happy to assist, but as a courtesy I respectfully XX XXXXXXXX rating for the original question before you branch off into other new questions.
Also, this answer does not create an attorney client relationship and you are urged to consult a local attorney to verify the accuracy of this answer according to your state's laws and local customs and practice.

 
Tweet

4 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan