Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How much does it cost to settle an estate of a person who died

 

Customer Question

How much does it cost to settle an estate of a person who died without leaving a will.
The person has no spouse or children or living parents. He does have three siblings.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Got an answer to: What procedure is followed following the death of a person who died intestate?

Submitted: 313 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 313 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

That depends entirely on the size and extent of the estate. There will be fees to the probate court, usually several hundred dollars, and then the executor of the estate is also entitled to a reasonable fee for his services as the executor. The filing court fees start at 45.00 and top out at 1250.00 for an estate in excess of 500,000.

see
http://codes.lp.findlaw.com/nycode/SCP/24/2402

The executor is entitled to 5% of the amount of the estate that he receives and pays out for estates less than 100,000 and then a lesser % for any amounts over the 100,000.

Then if an attorney is needed there will be attorney fees. That can vary but would probably be similar to the executor fees.

The answer is that it depends on the size of the estate and what services the executor and/or the attorney have to perform but you can estimate no more than 10% of the estate.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4604
Answered: 7/5/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in wills, estates and trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 312 days and 17 hours ago.

I see that you have not viewed my answer. There have been some site problems so I want to be sure that you know my answer was posted. A positive rating is also appreciated.

 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan