Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband is a joint owner of an inherited house. He and

 
RobertJDFL's Avatar
  • Answered by:RobertJDFL
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1219
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
question was answered to my satisfaction
Positive
detailed responses - quick. thank you.
Positive
he was excellent and very fast thx
Positive
Excellent, clear, consice, expediant reply. Defiantely would discuss any future...
Positive
Thanks for the info
Positive
Thank you very much! Extremely helpful!
Positive
Very good, comprehensive and quick. About what I thought to do but it's good to...

Customer Question

My husband is a joint owner of an inherited house. He and his sister are the only names now on the deed to the house. Our question is: If my husband were to die without a will and if he were to die before his sister and before the house is sold, who will then own the house? His sister or my husband's supposed heirs ("supposed"--meaning who the state of GA--where he and I, his wife, live-- or TN--where the house is--decides who the heirs are?)?

Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Georgia

Already Tried:
Nothing. My husband's sister will not sell the house, and we're wondering what would happen if my husband died. The house is in TN; my husband and I live in GA. Thank you, Pam

Submitted: 322 days ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied322 days ago.

Thank you for your question today. I appreciate your patience while I responded to you. Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", PLEASE STOP and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.


As they are joint owners, should he pass away first, the property would pass directly to his sister. The suriving joint owner inherits, it passes outside of any estate or Will. This is the same thing that would happen with any other jointly owned property, such as a joint bank account between you and your spouse - it would pass directly to you without having to do anything.



If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1219
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied322 days ago.

Thank you.

My husband could not pass his share of the house to any of his heirs via a statement in a will?

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied322 days ago.

Not if it's held as joint tenants, no. If they held the property as "tenants in common" then each would own a 50% share, and at their passing, could distribute their share via a Will/Trust.

Customer replied322 days ago.

How would we know if my husband and his sister are joint tenants or tenants in common?

If my husband dies without a will and if he and his sister are tenants in common, will the house go directly to his sister as it would if they were joint tenants?

Thank you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied322 days ago.

You need to look at the deed and see how they are listed. If they are in fact tenants in common, and your husband were to predecease his sister, then no, she does not automatically take his share. It would still pass to his heirs. The difference is, if he dies without a Will, state law will control how the assets in his estate are distributed (who inherits), which may or may not be what he would have wanted.

Honestly, I would be surprised if they own the home as joint tenants and not tenants in common -- joint tenancy ownership is usually seen with spouses. If it is joint tenancy, they may want to execute a need deed to change it to tenants in common, because his sister may not want the risk of passing before your husband and her share of the property going to him, either.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1219
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied321 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you very much!

We feel relieved to have some information about his!!

Picture
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied321 days and 14 hours ago.

My pleasure. Hope you had a good and safe holiday! I'll close this question now.

 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan