Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Unmarried partner of 15 years died on Monday night. no living

 

Customer Question

Unmarried partner of 15 years died on Monday night. no living family members and no will for his estate. He owned three properties and did not share title finances or tax returns. Body is not being released by state until a payor of estate is appointed by the court. Need guidance on rights of the living partner and how she can protect rights in immediate term.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Online research.

Submitted: 290 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $58
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X an Estate Law attorney here to assist you.

Unfortunately, if you were not married and if the deceased partner did not leave a will directing that you were to receive any portion of the estate, you would not be entitled to inherit or receive any property that was owned at the time of death.

This is so because the laws of intestate succession (used when there is no will) only provide for the transfer of property to the legal heirs at law of the deceased - which does not include an un-married partner.

Here's a link to the law: http://law.onecle.com/pennsylvania/decedents-estates-and-fiduciaries/00.021.001.000.html

In this case, your right to any property of the estate would be limited to whatever his next of kin/heirs are willing to give you.

Customer replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

there is no next of kin. We are currently in the house owned by the deceased and lived in by the couple. Are we at risk by staying in this house? When will authorities seize the property and do we have a right to take out what belongs to us?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 290 days and 19 hours ago.

There is really no threat to stay in the house if there are no heirs or other people that will make a claim to the property. As long as the mortgage and taxes are paid, you should be left alone. No authorities ate going to intervene unless some default in payment occurs.

Also, you can take whatever belongs to you from the residence any time.


Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 290 days and 18 hours ago.

Let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please don't forget to rate my question so I may receive credit for my time assisting you. Thanks!!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 1758
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 290 days and 13 hours ago.

So will the state ask us to leave his house at any point?
Also is there any way of proving a common-law marriage as a basis for inheritance? If not how does the state dispose or sell his assets? What about liquid assets?

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 290 days and 12 hours ago.

Beginning in 2005, marriage under common law in Pennsylvania was abolished.  However, any marriage made under the common law of Pennsylvania prior to 2005, however, remains valid.

Thus, you may be able to claim that you were married by common law.

The state is not likely to do anything at all.

Your best option is to see an attorney about claiming the estate as the common law spouse.

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 290 days ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please be sure to rate our conversation. Thanks.

 
Tweet

4 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan