Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My late Uncle died 2 years ago. Another family member told

 
David Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:David Kennett
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3558
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I found my experience with Attornet David Kennett to be excellent ! He responde...
Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful

Customer Question

My late Uncle died 2 years ago. Another family member told me that he left me as the beneficiary of his life insurance policies, but I never heard anything. I searched the Register of Wills, but it looks like no-one recorded it? How do I find out if I was indeed left anything?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maryland

Already Tried:
Don't know where to start, or if it would be a waste of money to look into it? My Uncle had a son, but they never got a long - that's why he chose me as the beneficiary. My Uncle had a caretake toward the end, and she may have ran off with items?

Submitted: 349 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied349 days and 18 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - A life insurance policy would not be part of a will or even mentioned in a will so looking for the will probably wouldn't answer your question as to life insurance. If there was no will then you would not be in line to inherit from the estate if there is a child of the deceased, regardless of their relationship. If you were the beneficiary of a life insurance policy that would be separate from the will and would go directly to you and no one else. The good news is that no one but you can collect the insurance proceeds but the bad news is that it may be very difficult to locate the policy. Life insurance policies are not filed as a matter of public record so if a family member took all the personal papers and will not turn them over to you then your only option is to sue for the return of the policy under the legal theory of replevin. The policy is worthless to anyone but you. If you can find out the name of the life insurance company you can also contact the company to see if there is any insurance proceeds due you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 3558
Answered: 7/4/2012

Experience: 25 years practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My Father recently died. Prior to his death--he gave me money 6/2/2013
Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, 5/29/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
I don't need Estate Law I need Legal for family problems--I 3/2/2013
My stepsister, who is the executor of my stepmothers estate, 2/25/2013
IN REAL ESTATE LAW WHAT IS DEVERSEMENT 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
88 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan