Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Parents passed a day apart. Their will includes establishing

 
DamienBosco's Avatar
  • Answered by:DamienBosco
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 311
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Answered promptly, knowledgeable, provided helpful info
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thank you for your help.
Positive
Thank You
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Thank you, now I can DO something.
Positive
good responses to all my questions.. i'm requesting further legal assistance...
Positive
thanks. good info.
Positive
Excellent

Customer Question

Parents passed a day apart. Their will includes establishing trusts dividing the estate to the siblings and setting up a trust for a disabled grandchild. Each sibling will become trustee of their trust. There are also IRA's for each parent that they had begun distributions from. These are being broken into IRA's for each sibling. What are we looking for in how this is set up to be sure we don't pay taxes on the full amount of the IRA? We understand we have to take a disbursment based on the annual disbursment the parents were taking, and that portion will be taxed. At what point are the assets in the trusts taxable?

 



Already Tried:
Texas

Submitted: 312 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 312 days and 12 hours ago.

Welcome. This site allows for a general response that will help you with your legal issue. If necessary, for specific advice contact a local attorney. This is an information request, not an answer. Is your question solely pertaining to the trusts? You seem to have a handle on the IRAs. Or do you also need help with the IRAs. Let me know so I can see if I can help. Thank you.

Customer replied 312 days and 12 hours ago.

The wills call for trusts in which each sibling is both beneficiary and trustee. (Mom died first then Dad, so it still is one trust for each sibling) What does it mean when it says "contingent trust"?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 312 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi John: Contingent trust are created when certain condition exists at the person's time of death. This would include, for example, a trust for children to help manage the monies of a minor child, or for example to help oversee management of monies for a child if disabled at the time of death. Taxation of trusts can happen in various ways. For example, tax on income distributions depending on the type of assets in the trust, or possibly through capital gains. It is a good idea to look at the terms of the trust. Who is liable for taxes on income earned by a trust depends on who receives or retains benefits from the trust (i.e., the trust entity, the beneficiaries, the grantor, or the powerholder). Who is liable for taxes on income received by an estate depends on how the income is classified (i.e., income earned by the decedent, income earned by the estate, income in respect of the decedent, or income distributed to beneficiaries).
In general, trusts and estates are taxed like individuals. General tax principles that apply to individuals also apply to trusts and estates. A trust or estate may earn tax−exempt income and may deduct certain expenses. These issues are complicated as you know. If you need further clarification, please hit reply and let me know prior to providing a rating. Otherwise, please provide a positive rating so I receive credit for providing you my services.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.7 %
Accepts: 311
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Helping You with Estates, Real Estate and Business Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  DamienBosco replied 299 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi John:

I just want you to know that I am available for your future legal questions. Feel free to contact me. You can book mark my page as set forth below.

Best regards,

Damien Bosco

To Bookmark - copy and paste the following address to upload page to bookmark:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-expert-damien-bosco/

 
Tweet

5 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
148 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan