Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently Durable P.O.A. over my grandmothers finances...in

 

Customer Question

I am currently Durable P.O.A. over my grandmothers finances...in the event she passes she has verbally expressed her wishes in I having her money (video proof) other than her 4 children....her Will does express that I being her Personal Representative am to divide equally her assets .......but if she were to put me on her account (joint) would they still be entitled to any money....P.S. she signed the formed today for me be on her account but her State ID is expired as of 2010 and shes not able to go get another one b/c of medical reasons...that shouldnt hinder the process will it? Thank You in advance.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Michigan

Submitted: 282 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Kirk Adams replied 282 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'm an Estate Law attorney here to assist you.

First, her verbal wishes - even if videotaped - will not trump the terms of the will. So, if the will says that her assets go to her children, that is what will happen.

However, if your grandmother modifies her account to make you an joint tenant with full rights of survivorship, any money in that particular account will go to you immediately upon her death and would not be a part of her estate and would not be divisible between her heirs. Thus, any disbursement under her will would not include this account because it is not part of her estate.

The only thing you need to be mindful of is that your grandmother must be of sound mind to make this change. If she has a mental issue or incapacity, it would make the change void IF challenged by her heirs. This is so because a person who is mentally incompetent cannot legally execute a legal document.

Also, the fact that her state issued license has expired should not have anything to do with her ability to make a change to her account.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.3 %
Accepts: 1758
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
103 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC