Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what is the responsibility of the second named person on the

 
Amber E.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Amber E.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 54
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fantastic answer!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you for your input. It is true that burden is ours, but we are fighting...
Positive
wow, exactly what i needed!
Positive
Good answer provided in a timely fashion
Positive
Thanks for your reply. It was definately helpful
Positive
Appreciate the quick answer and advice.
Positive
sorry for the delay but i think u were great help

Customer Question

what is the responsibility of the second named person on the will if estate settlement is not agreed upon with the executor of will

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arkansas

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 296 days and 10 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 296 days and 10 hours ago.

What is the second person named as? A legatee (or alternate legatee), or an executor (or alternate executor)?

Customer replied 296 days and 10 hours ago.

Ihave not seen the will yet, but i can find out in a moment i was told that i was second named on the will in the event that the executor didn't follow thru

Customer replied 296 days and 10 hours ago.

the will calls for my elder sister to be executrix of affairs and in any event that she is not able to, then i am second, so what is my role or responsibility if she and i dont agree on something

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 296 days and 10 hours ago.

The alternate executor only steps in if the primary is unable (sick or dead, for example). In any other case, such as disagreement, the alternate's role is simply to bring to the attention of the court any misconduct that he/she becomes aware of.

If the executor is engaging in willful misconduct, then the court can be petitioned to address it. In some cases, the court will just correct the problem (such as fixing an accounting error). But, in extreme cases (improper distribution of assets, waste), the executor can be removed and replaced by the alternate (if there is one) or by someone else appointed by the court.

Please note, however, that some wills have no-contest clauses. You have to be careful before taking any action, but I am sure the attorney that you hire to prepare your paperwork will be able to discuss the particulars of your case and advise you accordingly.

Customer replied 296 days and 10 hours ago.

codiceal to a will


ok i've learned this is what it says and states it supercedes any other wills, is this an amendment to a will, what is a codiceal?

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 296 days and 10 hours ago.

Yes, codicil is an amendment to a will. That language, which is standard for wills, basically says that the will you have in your hands is the most recent and accurate copy and that it is to be followed - not any other will created before it.

Customer replied 296 days and 9 hours ago.

oh so that mean the original will was altered right, and another will codicil was created to supercede it? is that correct? if so that will pretty much explain some things for me, also is there away i could get the original will just to see it before it was amended?

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 296 days and 8 hours ago.

Right, the original will should be available along with the codicil. It may be on file with the county clerk, but it should be available to the executor. Ordinarily, the codicil will be attached to and refer to the original will by date.Amber E.41093.1619106829

Customer replied 296 days and 8 hours ago.

Well thank you for your assistance, it doesn't seem like much i can do, as i was advised my mom was coerced by my elder sis to change the will years ago. thank you for your help, one more question or two and i'm done...can i contact the probate court to find out? how will i know if the will has a no contest rule?

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 296 days and 7 hours ago.

Yes, you can contact the probate court. If they have a copy on file, it should be available at modest cost as a public record. If there is a no contest rule, you will know it when you see it - it will say something to the effect that if anyone challenges the will then they forfeit their inheritance.

You mentioned that she may have been coerced. If you can prove there was coercion, such as by eye witness testimony, that may be grounds to contest the change. Another grounds may be lack of capacity, if your mom was suffering from old age, Alzheimer's or something along those lines.

Customer replied 296 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX had alzheimer's disease. Thank you for your help, I will proceed in my findings and see what happens, I'm hopeful that I don't have to take any measure against my elder sis with the property and it will work out accordingly, thanks again!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 296 days and 6 hours ago.

You're welcome!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 54
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Experienced practitioner in probate and succession law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan