Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Ok, I am the exeutor of my grandmothers estate. I acted as

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 457
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

Ok, I am the exeutor of my grandmothers estate. I acted as her home health assistant with an agreement that she paid me $25/hr. Initially I did not take any of the money, however within the past 16 months I have been without a job and have used that money. The total money she owes me is more than I have borrowed. She is getting close to spend down and I want to make sure everything is ok.
Thanks,

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Kansas

Already Tried:
keeping accurate records

Submitted: 319 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied319 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

Okay. What is precise question regarding the situation?

Customer replied319 days and 22 hours ago.

my question is, i have done approxiately $40,000 work for my grandma and have borrrowed 29,000 of that, where do I stand as far as spend down or having to pay it back?

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied319 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello,

Are you saying your grandmother is still alive and owes you money for her health care. Or has she passed?

Customer replied319 days and 21 hours ago.

she is still alive at 99, and has enough money left for approximately 6 months in assisted living. I do not want the money, I want her to live in Assisted Living as long as possible. I just want to make sure that the money she "owed" me for taking care of her prior to Assisted Living that is in excess of what I have borrowed against leaves me in the clear legally and I won't need to pay it back. (don't have it)


Thanks

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied319 days and 21 hours ago.

So, she still owes you $11,000? and she doesn't have it?

Customer replied319 days and 21 hours ago.

yes, but I don't want it. I would rather she have the money to stay in Assisted Living and not have to go on Medicaide. I just want to make sure that there is no way I owe her money.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied319 days and 21 hours ago.

As long as you have your hours documented and everything there should be no problem at all You did not relaly borrow the money, she owed it to you anyway. There is no issue as much as I can see.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 457
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Attorney at Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

5 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
190 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan