Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My father passed away 02/22/2011.He had a family trust with

 
Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar
  • Answered by:Est. Planning Beacon
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3884
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thx
Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks

Customer Question

My father passed away 02/22/2011.He had a family trust with a trustee that is a lawyer and he also handles the estate.We 3 children signed a waiver on the reading of the will.I did not know what a waiver was.He told me this was standard procedure for him.I think this is taking advantage of families.In the beginning,he began to give me a list of expenses.He stopped sending the expense report and I asked for it and an updated list of assets but have not been given either.What can I do to get an updated list of expenses and list of all assets?I do not want to sign off until I have some facts and numbers. Please tell me what I can do?In Appreciation,Sheryl

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Arkansas

Already Tried:
Writing a letter to lawyer and executor and also calls to each.

Submitted: 352 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good morning. As a beneficiary to the trust and the estate, you have a right to a copy of the trust and the will. You also have a right to a full accounting of trust and estate assets and every dime in and out of both the trust and the estate. The lawyer, as trustee and a lawyer, has a fiduciary duty to all beneficiaries to provide the foregoing. To the extent a beneficiary makes a demand and the lawyer does not comply, the lawyer breaches that fiduciary duty. In that case, a beneficiary would want to file a petition with the probate court asking: i) the lawyer be removed as trustee and executor of the estate; ii) the lawyer be forced to deliver all financial records of both; iii) that the books be audited to determine if there has been any misappropriation of funds; and iv) if so, that the beneficiaries be awarded actual and punitive damages due to the lawyers breach and bad faith/malfeasance. Also, a formal ethics complaint should be filed with the state bar association.



I hope this has given
you information that has been helpful to you. If the information seems more
general than specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to provide
information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up
question, please remember that there might be a delay between your follow up
questions and my answers because I may be helping others or taking a break
.



If you do have any additional questions about
my answer please click the "Continue
Conversation Link"
so I can provide you with a fully
satisfactory answer.
Please
be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive
no credit for my answers
.





Thanks for allowing me
to be of service to you. Please be aware that the information provided here is
not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws
and any information given is simply information only and specifically is not
intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal advice. This communication does
not establish an attorney-client relationship with you. I hope this answer has
been helpful to you.





Customer replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you very much for your answers.One more question please.How do I file the claim with court?Should this be done now?

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

You're welcome. I would first send a demand letter .... sent by certified mail.... demanding all this information be delivered within a short specified period of time. Then, I would have the books audited. If the attorney doesn't timely comply, then the suit would be filed...you'll need an attorney to file this claim on your behalf. If money is an issue, I would suggest you go to your nearest law school. Most of them
have legal clinics that are run by law students and supervised by law
professors that will take cases such as yours on a pro-bono basis to help the
students, who are idealistic, energetic, and very bright, get experience while
under the watchful tutelage of their law professors.

Customer replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

Who would I ask to audit the books?

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

You can ask any forensic CPA to do this for you.

Customer replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

Is a forensic CPA the same as a CPA?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

Basically, it's just that all CPA's don't really have expertise in auditing books; some do only tax returns. So, you just want to make sure you engage a CPA that has experiencing in auditing.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 3884
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: 29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you! Have A Wonderful Day!

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied352 days and 3 hours ago.

You're welcome. It's been my pleasure working with you! Take care!

Customer replied349 days and 5 hours ago.

Checking in about your Estate Law questionGood Morning Mr.Beacon,
I am very appreciative of you and the help you gave me.I have hired a CPA to audit the 2 accounts.Our family used this lawyer for personal matters such as making wills,power of attorney and living wills.I have personal files there in this office.Can I remove them from there?I would like to keep in touch with you until the estate closes.Is this okay with you?Thank You,Sheryl

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied349 days and 5 hours ago.

Good morning. Yes...please do keep in touch. And, yes, you have the right to the release of your personal files.

Customer replied349 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied349 days and 5 hours ago.

My pleasure...You have a great day!

Customer replied349 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you again.

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied349 days and 3 hours ago.

:)

Customer replied260 days and 19 hours ago.


Hello Mr.Beacon,I have not forgotten you.I do have some concerns.The fornesic CPA did audit Daddy's trust and estate.I was satisfied.There is money left to pay expenses and not to be divided and given to the children.Should I have an audit done of that money?I would like to know the best way for me to request my personal files be removed from the lawyer's office.Thank You,Sheryl

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied260 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi there! On the money that's left for expenses, it depends upon the amount we're talking about. At the least, you want invoices to back up any expense paid, and if the amounts and invoices don't match up, and the amount is material, you would want to investigate further. For your files, just send a letter...by certified mail so you have proof of sending and receipt....demanding they be send to you within a short specified period of time. Under the canons of ethics, they must be returned to you.

Customer replied260 days and 7 hours ago.

Good Morning Mr.Beacon,I am asking you to write a short letter for me requesting the lawyer to mail or give me all of my personal files He has been a problem for me during this difficult time.I want him to know this needs to be done when I move back to Arkansas at the end of October 2012.Thank You,Sheryl

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied260 days and 7 hours ago.

Good morning. These letters are generally short and sweet.

Dear ___________________:

I have come to the decision that going forward it is in my best interest to engage another firm to handle my legal affairs. As a result, I will need all my files in your firm's possession sent to me at your earliest convenience, including the originals of any and all executed documents. Please arrange to have these sent to me no later than ______________________. If you have any questions or there is going to be any delay in forwarding these files, please let me know.

Sincerely,

Customer replied260 days and 6 hours ago.


Hello Mr.Beacon,Thank you very much for writing the letter for me.I am so appreciative of you and the professional information you have given me.You have very much helped me get through a very difficult time and again I thank you for it.Take Care.Sheryl

Picture
Expert:  Est. Planning Beacon replied260 days and 6 hours ago.

You're welcome Sheryl! It's been my pleasure.

 
Tweet

12 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
My Father recently died. Prior to his death--he gave me money 6/2/2013
Background: Nine years ago, as executor of my Mother's estate, 5/29/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
I don't need Estate Law I need Legal for family problems--I 3/2/2013
My stepsister, who is the executor of my stepmothers estate, 2/25/2013
IN REAL ESTATE LAW WHAT IS DEVERSEMENT 2/15/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
214 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan