Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If someone forged a check after my Dad passed away or right

 
N Cal Attorney's Avatar
  • Answered by:N Cal Attorney
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 853
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
very helpful thanks just waiting for more info in australia will get back to you
Positive
thank you
Positive
Answer was not in my favor;however it was helpful. My husband passed away and...
Positive
Thank you very much.
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
Thank you for your help. Have a great night.
Positive
You clarified the late payment as being due on the 7th, not the 6th.
Positive
excellent

Customer Question

If someone forged a check after my Dad passed away or right before he died can I get that money back? I am the executor of the estate and it's clear that his signature does not match any of his other signatures. The check was used to pay taxes on a house for his step daughter who he did not get along with too well. The estate is actually in Texas.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Illinois

Already Tried:
I have tried to get them to admit that they forged it or that it was a 'loan' from him but they say that they know nothing about it.

Submitted: 321 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied321 days and 14 hours ago.

Were you appointed executor by the Court in Texas?

Customer replied321 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes I was and I have the letters of testimentary.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied320 days and 23 hours ago.

Have you notified the bank that you think the signature was forged?

Customer replied320 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes, and they agree it appears to be forged.

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied320 days and 16 hours ago.

So has the Bank offered to cover the check it paid based on the forged signature? The Bank does have a duty of care here...

Customer replied320 days and 8 hours ago.

They have not. I guess that is the route I should take?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied319 days and 23 hours ago.

My opinion is that the bank was negligent in honoring a forged check, but the person who forged it is also liable.

You can present a claim to the bank and if the bank refuses to repay the funds, you can sue both the bank and whoever forged the check.

I hope this information is helpful.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 853
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: Since 1983

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied317 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for accepting my answer.

 
Tweet

4 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
188 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan