Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In Texas Probate Law, is it legal for the will of a parent

 
Barrister's Avatar
  • Answered by:Barrister
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1798
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you
Positive
Ty
Positive
thank you for your quick response and professional answer which was easy to...
Positive
Im glad i found this website. The lawyer seriously answered my questions and...
Positive
Wow. He was very concise and meant busness. Thanks.
Positive
Very prompt answer, service as described...Satisfied with Barrister Legal...
Positive
Thorough and empathetic to my situation, even though it wasnt what I wanted to...
Positive
Barrister was very informative and appreciated.
Positive
Readily answered questions. Would definitely request him in future for...
Positive
I didn't expect a response to my question so quickly since it's very late at...

Customer Question

In Texas Probate Law, is it legal for the will of a parent of an adopted child to state that the parent is leaving nothing for the adopted child as they have received their share of the estate while the parent was alive without listing what the child has or has not received?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Already Tried:
Google Searches

Submitted: 294 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 294 days and 5 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for using JA. Yes, in TX a parent is under no legal obligation to make provisions in their will for a child, biological or adopted, if they choose not to. The intent to disinherit a child should be clearly stated in the will. Although the reason for disinheriting is not mandatory, it is typically a good idea so there is no doubt it was intentional. But there is no requirement that the parent specifically list anything they have given the child over their lifetime.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.4 %
Accepts: 1798
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: 12 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 294 days and 5 hours ago.

So essentially what you are saying is that the law makes it legal for a parent of an adopted child an orphan abandon them even in their death. Makes me wonder the motives of why anyone would adopt a child if their intent was to abandon them in the end. I understand that you do not write the laws, and that you just interpret them to help people like myself understand them better. But wow... just utterly amazing. I do however feel that I was essentially stricken from his will due to the influence of my sister, of whom has become the sole beneficiary of my fathers estate.

Picture
Expert:  Barrister replied 294 days and 5 hours ago.

Unfortunately yes. I can't even begin to say I understand how a parent could disinherit a child who had done nothing to the parent, but people often do incomprehensible things.
.
I wish I had better news.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more". This is considered a negative rating against me.

.

Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” or “REPLY” button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

.
Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.

.

Please be aware that I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, please do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

Customer replied 294 days and 5 hours ago.

I wish I had the ability of telling you this whole story. Because trust me, if Hollywood ever got a hold of this story I would have to say the movie Mommy Dearest would look like Child's Play out in a sandbox. The story I have that surrounds this, would make your head spin, would make a lot of peoples heads spin because it has made mine spin many times and for many years. Being left out of my dads will just puts another nail into coffin so to speak as I question myself as to why I continue to carry his name. The emotional duress, the mental torture, the physical abuse of which I went thru, of which I escaped early in life. I was stripped from my natural family, and according to my biological father essentially kidnapped at age 2. Anyways... I thank you for your input, I at least now know that I have taken the final emotional ride by my adopted family and its been done legally got to love those Good Old Boys and their self serving laws down in Texas.... just another reason why I left there and never had any desire to call it home again.

 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
123 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan