Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How does the name of an account at a bank or brokerage firm

 
JudgeLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:JudgeLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2282
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
I had a consumer matter that I needed advice on. I received immediate help and...
Positive
Quick, good answer. Thanks for the help
Positive
We are contacting a lawyer for Breach of Contract suit
Positive
thank you very much!
Positive
When I finally talked with Law Guy ,he returned the answers fast but it did take...
Positive
LawGuy answered my questions in a timely manner, and clarified what I needed to...
Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Superfast reply
Positive
Very patient with all of the follow-up questions. I can't say I liked the...

Customer Question

How does the name of an account at a bank or brokerage firm change from a 'revocable trust' to an 'irrevocable trust'. Do I get a form or once a person dies the account automatically changes? I am confused. I went to get an EIN number from IRS. they said I needed to fill out the form exactly as stated in the will and trust document. The will though calls it a 'revocable' trust. What do i need to call it 'irrevocable"? IRS man could not help me.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Florida

Already Tried:
Local lawyer- still confused. Called bank - no help. asked IRS - could not answer - told me to get a lawyer. IRS lawyer was even more confusing. Just want to know the procedure to make the change. Everything is in the trust.

Submitted: 320 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $50
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied320 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. If you require clarification, please feel free to post a follow up question.

A trust goes from revocable to irrevocable upon the death of the settlor. It is basically an automatic occurrence. After the death of the settlor it needs to get its own EIN.

The name of the trust is the XXXXX XXXXX Trust or whatever it is called in the trust agreement. If it started out as the XXXXX XXXXX Revocable Trust, on the date of death it is the XXXXX XXXXX Irrevocable Trust.

Customer replied320 days and 6 hours ago.

But to get Ein number IRS requests title of trust exactly as stated in trust document which would be, for example, XXXXX XXXXX Revocable Trust, dated September 1998. So what would I tell them? XXXXX XXXXX, Irrvocable Trust, dated September 19981998 OR XXXXX XXXXX, Irrevocable Trust dated (date of death) even though i have no legal document stating that since no probate necessary. I am so confused.

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied320 days and 6 hours ago.

You can call it the XXXXX XXXXX revocable Trust under trust agreement dated July 1, 2012

Customer replied320 days and 6 hours ago.

You wrote XXXXX XXXXX Revocable Trust dated dated July 1,2012. Why Wouldnt i need a newcone Ein number cause the trustee died and it needs to now be called " Irrevocable Trust"? And is the date the day he died or the present day? Which would i use? THANK YOU!

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied320 days and 6 hours ago.

The date of the trust is still the date of the trust agreement. That is the origin of the trust. The date of death is the date the trust became irrevocable, but the origin of the trust is still the date of the trust agreement.

Customer replied320 days and 6 hours ago.

I am sorry if i am not processing all this. My father's accounts all under XXXXX XXXXX, Revocable Trust dated September 24 1998. All accounts used his Ss#. As executor and cotrustee of his trust i have to obtain a new EIN number in order to settle and distribute his assets. The name this new EIN number and the new estate account should be set up under the original trust name or should it say Irrevocable Trust in the title ?

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied320 days and 6 hours ago.

It can just say the XXXXX XXXXX trust under trust agreement dated 9/24/98. The trust itself does not change other than becoming irrevocable. You do not have to use the word revocable or irrevocable. By dying the trust automatically became irrevocable.

Customer replied320 days and 6 hours ago.

Oh ok! I think i got it. I obtained a new Ein number but i used the eord Revocable Trust in the title. I was told by several people including IRS lawyer that i was wrong. But when i asked how do i set it up correctly no one cosince they require the exact wording in the trust document no one could tell me. SO based on your advice the new EIN number i obtained under the original trust name is useable?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied320 days and 6 hours ago.

Yes.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.4 %
Accepts: 2282
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: Over 25 years of practice.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied320 days and 5 hours ago.

THANK YOU! Thank you!!!

Picture
Expert:  JudgeLaw replied320 days and 5 hours ago.

You are very welcome. If you have not done so already, please remember to leave a favorable rating.

 
Tweet

2 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
76 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan