How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask John Elder Your Own Question
John Elder, Estate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 4505
Experience: Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
John Elder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Uncle is 80 years old and received SSI/Medicaid benefits

Resolved Question:

My Uncle is 80 years old and received SSI/Medicaid benefits in New York starting in 1974 and ending in 1998 when he received an inheritance from his mother. He is now living in an assisted living facility in New York and is privately paying for his assisted living care as well as paying for his Medicare insurance. His total net worth is approximately $1.2 million. Question: Upon his passing, does his Estate have to reimburse the government for the SSI/Medicaid benefits that he received in the years prior to receiving his inheritance under any laws including Estate Recovery law in New York and if so, how is the amount to be reimbursed calculated?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Estate Law
Expert:  John Elder replied 12 months ago.

Welcome! Thank you for your question.Was the inheritance from his mother in a trust or were they distributed directly to him?It is going to take me a few hours to research the beginning of estate recovery in NY. Check back this evening. JohnJohn Elder41091.7951688657

Expert:  John Elder replied 12 months ago.

I wanted to update you that I am still searching. This is a very difficult question that hinges on Medicaid's estate recovery criteria in the mid 70s through the 90s. I am searching CMS guidelines. Generally I would not spend this much time on a question but Medicaid is my specialty practice and I am VERY curious about the answer to your question myself.

Please let me know if you become no longer interested in my research so that I do not waste my time typing out a response. Please know that even if it takes me more than 24 hours, I will let you know if I cannot find the answer.

Expert:  John Elder replied 12 months ago.

The history of estate recovery in New York is not that clear because estate recovery is performed county by county in New York and not state wide. It does appear that NY has had an estate recovery program since 1990 and some counties could have been recovering from estates since Medicaid began in 1965.

In 1993 as part of a large Medicaid overhaul Congress passed OBRA 1993. Congress included a provision in the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1993 (OBRA ‘93)that required states to implement a Medicaid estate recovery program. NY amended the NY Code in 1994 to comply with OBRA 1993. This amendment requires estate recovery for all Medicaid services provided for individuals over age 55. The recovery that Medicaid can claim is based on the exact amount spent on a person after age 55. There is not an interest charge for accrued amounts.

I give you that history because it is clear that NY Medicaid will have an estate recovery claim against your Uncle from 1993 until 1998. It is possible that the county that provided him services prior to 1993, and after he turned 55, would also have a claim against his estate. It is also just as likely that they do not have a claim for those prior years or even a record of the amount Medicaid paid for his care.

I wish that I had more specific possibilies of recovery but the history is not clear because of the county by county method that NY still uses for estate recovery.

I cannot provide you with specific legal advise. I can provide you with general information about the law related to your question. My answer, and any information that you can find online, should not take the place of having a detailed consultation with a lawyer in your area to advise you regarding your specific issues.

When you review my initial response, please remember that I cannot guess what information you already know. I am answering the question(s) posed by you based upon my reading of your post and sometimes I can misunderstand or misinterpret your question. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please rephrase your specific question.

Unfortunately, sometimes the law does not support what you would like it to support. I hope you appreciate that I have given you an accurate understanding of the law. I will not just tell you what you want to hear.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. IF you feel the need to click either "Helped a little" or "I expected more", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have. I will be happy to continue further and do everything I can to provide you with the service you seek.

Please show your appreciation for my candor by clicking VERY INFORMATIVE, the SMILEY FACE and positive feedback.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more between my responses to your follow up questions because I may be helping other customers or have stepped away.

Finally, I appreciate repeat customers. You can request me by beginning your question with "Dear XXXXX..."


John Elder, Estate & Elder Law
Category: Estate Law
Positive Feedback: 98.7 %
Satisfied Customers: 4505
Experience: Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.
John Elder and 2 other Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thank you for you help! I will be talking with my Uncle and will contact you if I have any further questions.


 


Dave Pratt

Expert:  John Elder replied 12 months ago.

Your welcome. Please give me a high rating so that I get paid by the site for helping you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
< Last | Next >
  • My husband has been driving me insane with questions regarding estate issues since his mother died. I'm not a lawyer! Thanks to JustAnswer, I was able to calm his concerns. Loretta T Illinois
  • Thanks Adam!! - A very direct and understandable response - you have been a great help! Happy Customer Ellicott City, MD
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MC/mclemorelawyer/2011-9-21_193631_IMGP8718Version2.64x64.jpg TMcJD's Avatar

    TMcJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3001
    Wills, Trusts, Probate & other Estate Matters
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg Est. Planning Beacon's Avatar

    Est. Planning Beacon

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3877
    29 Years Practicing Law - Including Tax and Estate Planning
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.2 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3605
    Experienced in Trust and Succession Law, including Louisiana Laws
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DA/davidhken/2012-6-9_172941_europe06177.64x64.jpg David Kennett's Avatar

    David Kennett

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3558
    25 years practicing attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/NY/nyclawyer/2012-6-7_22011_photo66139201112041.64x64.jpg INFOLAWYER's Avatar

    INFOLAWYER

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3545
    Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1892
    13 yrs estate law, real estate. Wills/Trusts/Probate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/ashevillelawyer/2012-7-17_232953_iStock000015427320Small.64x64.jpg John Elder's Avatar

    John Elder

    Estate & Elder Law

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1473
    Over 14 years experience in Medicaid, Estates, Trust.