Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I have a promisory note signed by a friend of mine

 

Customer Question

Hello,

I have a promisory note signed by a friend of mine for a loan of $30,000 I made to him back in 2002. He made the agreed upon payments $594 for 13 months, starting on August, 2002. There has not been any payment made since September of 2003. He died on 6/29/12. I was wondering if I could sue his estate for the balance of this loan?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Nothing, except asking the person I made the loan to for payment several years ago. He always told me that when he sold some of his real estate, he would give me the balance, but he never did.

Submitted: 282 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 282 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

Yes you can file with the surrogate court and also with the executor of the estate as a creditor. However, New York has a statute of limitations on debts of six years. Since the statute of limitations has expired, the estate does have an absolute defense to payment. Whether they will use that defense or not I cannot predict but you certainly have nothing to lose by requesting payment.

Expert TypeAttorney at Law
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 4604
Answered: 7/1/2012

Experience: Attorney with experience in wills, estates and trusts

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 282 days and 20 hours ago.

Can I ask a follow up question? The loan commenced on July, 2002, for a period of five years, giving the debtor until July of 2007 to complete payments. What date does the six years of statute of limitations commence from July 2002 or July 2007. If it were July 2007, I would have until July , 2013, correct? ,

Customer replied 282 days and 19 hours ago.

The term of the loan was for five years, ending in July 2007. Is it possible that the statute of limitations could be six years from that date, giving me until July 2013 to file a claim?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 282 days and 18 hours ago.

The SOL starts when the account goes delinquent, not from the end date. Sorry.

 
Tweet

Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
RA-611 3/6/2013
I was very close to an uncle who passed away on 2/11. 3/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
94 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC