Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

In New Mexico is there a statute of limitations to appeal or

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 946
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

In New Mexico is there a statute of limitations to appeal or contest a will ? I have a situation where the surviving child of a beneficiary has gotten greedy and is now wanting the distribution of assets revisited some two years after the death and distribution of assets. The will was never probated as thare was no real property involved and liquid assets were less than $70,000.00

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New Mexico

Already Tried:
this is my first attempt to gather information . As executuo I distributed funds exactly as the will dictated.

Submitted: 285 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

Thanks for your question and good evening.

Here is the law on the subject for you.

5-3-108. Probate, testacy and appointment proceedings; ultimate time limit.

A. No informal probate or appointment proceeding or formal testacy or appointment proceeding, other than a proceeding to probate a will previously probated at the testator's domicile or appointment proceedings relating to an estate in which there has been a prior appointment, may be commenced more than three years after the decedent's death, except:

(1) if a previous proceeding was dismissed because of doubt about the fact of the decedent's death, then appropriate probate, appointment or testacy proceedings may be maintained at any time thereafter upon a finding that the decedent's death occurred prior to the initiation of the previous proceeding and the applicant or petitioner has not delayed unduly in initiating the subsequent proceeding;

(2) appropriate probate, appointment or testacy proceedings may be maintained in relation to the estate of an absent, disappeared or missing person for whose estate a conservator has been appointed at any time within three years after the conservator becomes able to establish the death of the protected person;

(3) a proceeding to contest an informally probated will and to secure appointment of the person with legal priority for appointment in the event the contest is successful may be commenced within the later of twelve months from the informal probate or three years from the decedent's death;

(4) an informal appointment or a formal testacy or appointment proceeding may be commenced thereafter if no proceedings concerning the succession or estate administration has occurred within the three-year period after the decedent's death, but the personal representative has no right to possess estate assets as provided in Section 45-3-709 NMSA 1978 beyond that necessary to confirm title thereto in the successors to the estate and claims other than expenses of administration may not be presented against the estate; and

(5) a formal testacy proceeding may be commenced at any time after three years from the decedent's death for the purpose of establishing an instrument to direct or control the ownership of property passing or distributable after the decedent's death from one other than the decedent when the property is to be appointed by the terms of the decedent's will or is to pass or be distributed as a part of the decedent's estate or its transfer is otherwise to be controlled by the terms of the decedent's will.

B. The limitations set out in Subsection A of this section do not apply to proceedings to construe probated wills or determine heirs of an intestate. In cases pursuant to the provisions of Paragraph (1) or (2) of Subsection A of this section, the date on which a testacy or appointment proceeding is properly commenced shall be deemed to be the date of the decedent's death for purposes of other limitation provisions of the Uniform Probate Code [this chapter] that relate to the date of death.



So there is a three year limit on both filing the will for probate and then for anyone to seek to contest the will as well.If it has been less than three years here it would be possible for them to seek to reopen the matter in probate court.If they seek to do so you may need to consider your own lawyer to respond in the matter.

I am not clear on whether these were funds that you reference would have passed under the will or not.If the funds were in say a joint account with right of survivorship or passed to you as a named beneficiary from say life insurance these kinds of funds do not pass through a will or the estate but directly to the named individual.In that kind of situation there may not have been a need to file such a will for probate.

Please do not rate me 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.


Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.








Customer replied 285 days and 17 hours ago.

I was the executor of the estate. Mother and I had a joint checking and the funds were distributed from this account. Does that make a difference wiht your comment about survivorship?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 285 days and 16 hours ago.

If the funds here had a right of survivorship then they passed directly to you.Since you were able to access them then it is likely there was nothing to probate.So while he still has time here if he wanted to try and file the will for probate in court or something else legally.

You would argue they were your funds if they were in a joint account with right of survivorship and you distributed them voluntarily to the heirs in the will.It is very possible here that nothing ever gets filed and the outcome even if the will is probated may not be any different.You need not do anything until there is something filed in probate court.And that may never happen.All you can do is wait and see.Time here is on your side.

I am so sorry that you are having to go through all of this.You may quietly want to check with the bank to see if this was indeed a joint account with right of survivorship in which case the funds passed to you in which case there was no need to probate the will if this was the only asset.
RayAnswers41090.9833353009

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 946
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

15 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
266 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC