Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I just had a revocable trust set up. While putting land into

 
EstateLawNate's Avatar
  • Answered by:EstateLawNate
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 406
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

I just had a revocable trust set up. While putting land into the trust from another state my lawyer told me they wanted my social sec. number and EIN number. He needed info to get an Ein number. I said I thought you only got and EIN number when I died and he said you could get one any time. I believe he applied for one thursday. If that application goes through will I be stuck with an irrevocable trust where all my assests are now owned by my beneficiaries or can I stop the application or is there another remedy to get my revocable trust back. Do another trust. etc.

Submitted: 320 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied320 days and 17 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

From what you originally said, you're setting up a revocable trust. An EIN does not transform your revocable trust into an irrevocable trust. It is just a separate identifier from your social security number for the trust itself. That's all that is. The trust does not become irrevocable until your death.

Getting an EIN does not affect the legal status of your trust in any way.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Customer replied320 days and 17 hours ago.

What exactly does having a social and an Ein on a revocable trust do. Are there tax implications if I have an EIN on a revocabale trust and file seperate tax forms for personal versus trust income . Do I have to add that EIN to all my trust assests in my revocable trust? When I went on line most websites said that revocable trusts should not apply for an EIN including the IRS site which said grantor trusts do not need a EIN number..

Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied320 days and 17 hours ago.

That is a multiple part tax question that is beyond what was originally asked. If you would like to follow up with it, please feel free to do so in a separate question. In the meantime, please provide a positive rating for the assistance I have provided to your original question so I get credit for helping you.

Thanks!
Nathan

Customer replied320 days and 16 hours ago.

Why then does the IRS say that revocable trusts don't need an EIN. My mother had a revocable trust and the EIN came when she died and her trust became irrevocable. I asssumed if you got and EIN your revocable trust would become irrevocable.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied320 days and 16 hours ago.

No. It's just an assigned number. You can get it now or later. It doesn't have any differentiating legal effect on the status of your trust. The trust only becomes irrevocable if 1) you make it so yourself, or 2) upon your death.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 406
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal estate experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
estate law 5/13/2013
Short version: Background for the question: Over time lent 5/9/2013
Another question, my husband has dementia and he is rapidly 5/8/2013
It would help if the estate attorney had some experience with 5/5/2013
Because of your great help before I am back with new questions.This 4/27/2013
Does a family trust that includes real estate need to be recorded 4/20/2013
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan