Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How can I get property in Arkansas thats in my deceased parents

 
Amber E.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Amber E.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 94.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 54
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
fantastic answer!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Thank you for your input. It is true that burden is ours, but we are fighting...
Positive
wow, exactly what i needed!
Positive
Good answer provided in a timely fashion
Positive
Thanks for your reply. It was definately helpful
Positive
Appreciate the quick answer and advice.
Positive
sorry for the delay but i think u were great help

Customer Question

How can I get property in Arkansas that's in my deceased parents name transferred in my name?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Arkansas

Already Tried:
Talking to an attorney in Arkansas who stated that all living siblings must sign a document relinquishing any claim to the property.

Submitted: 294 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $28
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Amber E. replied 294 days and 15 hours ago.

What you have been told is correct. Upon an individual's death, his or her interest in property is transferred to the person or persons named in their will. If they have no will, then their property interest will be distributed among their heirs in accordance with the Arkansas inheritance laws.

Once distributed, those heirs can then decide what they want to do with it. They can decide to transfer their individual interests to a single person. This transfer can occur several different ways, though, so there is no single document. For example, interest in the property can be sold or it can be donated or gifted.

The best option to achieve the transfer depends greatly on the parties involved, the nature and value of the property, and the tax implications. For this reason, I would suggest that you speak with both a local lawyer who can prepare the necessary paperwork for you, but also speak with a tax professional in your area who can advise you as to which method would be the least expensive in the long-run.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 94.7 %
Accepts: 54
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Experienced practitioner in probate and succession law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
PR-fvh 4/16/2013
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
RA-sa 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
200 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan