Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have a Trust on my step father now a man came to our door

 
VAMD, Esq.'s Avatar
  • Answered by:VAMD, Esq.
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 450
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
It is still an active prescription I was making sure what my options are,...
Positive
Excellent information presented in an easy to unstand way
Positive
VAMD was very thorough in his answers and very helpful. Highly recommended!
Positive
my expert answered the question..I asked a clarification question..and they...
Positive
This is a good service, very helpful. thanks
Positive
Thank you for the reply. You answered my question perfectly.
Positive
Excellent resource as always.
Positive
I am blown away at how informative this was. He knows his law, he is a God...
Positive
very helpful to clarify my mind

Customer Question

I have a Trust on my step father now a man came to our door after 50 years telling us he is his son.Do I need to worries about my father trust?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 291 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 291 days and 4 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

I'm not entirely sure what you mean by stating that you have a trust on your step father. Do you mean that your step father created a trust and that you are a beneficiary of the trust? If so, then you do not need to worry about the new son appearing out of nowhere because the trust agreement determines how the trust's assets are distributed. If the new son is not a beneficiary in the agreement, then he will not get anything from the trust.

If you would like any additional information or need clarification, please do not hesitate to ask!

Also, I strive to be as helpful as possible so that you are satisfied. Accordingly, please remember to give me positive feedback (doing so does not end our discussion). If you feel the need to rate me poorly, please stop and instead of rating me, reply via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue our discussion and do everything that I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Thank you.

Customer replied 291 days and 4 hours ago.

Yes we have trust on my father I am executor and my worries are this person will try to take me to court for money,What can I do to keep this from happening my dad is still alive.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 291 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi again.

Unfortunately, there is nothing that you can do to prevent the person from taking you to court. He has that right. Of course, that doesn't mean that he has a good case. If the trust agreement does not list this new person as a beneficiary, then he is not entitled to any of the trust's assets. It's fairly straight forward, so I can't think of a viable argument that the person would make to argue that he is entitled to anything in the trust.

Also, and this is just an FYI:

You wrote: "Yes we have trust on my father I am executor." However, you don't have a trust on somebody. A person sets up a trust. A person has a trust. A trust is not on a person. Also, the word "executor" generally refers to a person managing an estate. A "trustee" refers to a person managing a trust. I just wanted to make those points so you can explain the situation clearly if necessary (i.e., if you need to hire a lawyer). Smile

If you would like any additional information or need clarification, please do not hesitate to ask!

Also, I strive to be as helpful as possible so that you are satisfied. Accordingly, please remember to give me positive feedback (doing so does not end our discussion). If you feel the need to rate me poorly, please stop and instead of rating me, reply via the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with the issue that you have. I will be happy to continue our discussion and do everything that I can to provide you with the service that you seek.

Thank you.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.1 %
Accepts: 450
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Licensed to Practice Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 291 days and 3 hours ago.

Do you feel that it would be in my best interest to put the estate in my name? Will this be beneficial to me at all? Or will it make my case even more solid? My father is alive and competent and he denies any knowledge or the possibility of any other children. He basically scoffed at the situation. I just want to make sure I am doing everything I can to protect myself and my family. Thank You

Picture
Expert:  VAMD, Esq. replied 291 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi again.

If the trust is revocable, then your father can revoke the trust and give you his assets now. If he does that, then clearly the other person would have no claim to the assets since you would own them. On the other hand, if the assets are worth more than $5 million, then your father would need to pay gift tax. If the trust is irrevocable, then it's a non-issue because your father cannot remove the assets from the trust. Personally, I don't see a benefit of you getting the assets now as opposed to later via the trust (at least not a benefit that pertains to the other person).

 
Tweet

8 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
207 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC