Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how do Ifight a quick claim that my sister had done to my

 
David Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:David Kennett
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3438
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

how do Ifight a quick claim that my sister had done to my mother

Submitted: 283 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied 283 days and 20 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Who signed the quit claim deed to who?

Was this your mother's home that she signed over to your sister or your sister's home signed over to your mother?

Why are you the one filing the deed and not your sister?

Please explain the circumstances so I can better answer your question.

Customer replied 283 days and 20 hours ago.

this was my mother home she signed it tomy sister,my mother was depressed since her husband passed way. my mother was 88yrs old when she passed away in feb.2012.

Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied 283 days and 19 hours ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Are you saying that the deed was signed and notarized but never recorded?

Why are you involved in filing the deed that was given to your sister?

Did your Mom have a will?

If so, has the executor opened an estate in the probate court?

Customer replied 283 days and 19 hours ago.

the deed was recorded,before this happend my mother always said the house was to be for all for the fpur of us. my mother said that if and when she passed away I was to be paid for all that I did for her, my sister know this so in2010 she and a friend talk her in to dueing a quick claim deed

Customer replied 283 days and 19 hours ago.

,the deed was recorded,before this happend my mother always said the house was to be for all for the fpur of us. my mother said that if and when she passed away I was to be paid for all that I did for her, my sister know this so in2010 she and a friend talk her in to dueing a quick claim deed

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David Kennett replied 283 days and 19 hours ago.

Dear JACUSTOMER - You would have to file a suit to void the deed. You would have to show that your mother was mentally incompetent at the time she signed the deed to your sister. Verbal promises are not enforceable so whatever your Mom promised that was not in writing cannot be used as a reason to void the deed. This would have been a lot easier to have challenged at the time the deed was filed since proving the mental status of your Mom two years ago will require so expert testimony from a medical professional as to her state of mind. You could also contact the person who notarized the deed to see if the notary had any indication of a mental problem. If your Mom was mentally capable of making decisions then it is doubtful you will be able to get the deed voided. This can be a complicated an expensive lawsuit since you need to be able to gather the necessary proof of mental disability which will require paying an expert witness to write a report and/or to testify in court. So you have to also determine if 1/4 of the value of the property is worth the cost of filing suit.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 3438
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 25 years practicing attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
A bank filed a lawsuit against tne Estate of defendant Zoraida 3/9/2013
RA-611 3/6/2013
I was very close to an uncle who passed away on 2/11. 3/6/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC