Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Home was left to three siblings. Sibling #1 wants to purchase

 
EstateLawNate's Avatar
  • Answered by:EstateLawNate
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 406
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Quick response.
Positive
Thank You .
Positive
prompt and clear
Positive
Thanks for your prompt response, Nate!
Positive
Thank You for your help.
Positive
amazing how quick a response can be done. Thank you............
Positive
Thank you for your response. Very helpful, since PA didn't seem to have...
Positive
The truth sure clears us alot of questions.
Positive
Thank you! Appreciate the fast and concise answer!
Positive
very good

Customer Question

Home was left to three siblings. Sibling #1 wants to purchase the house for $50,000 (appraised value $183,000). $40,000 goes to #2 and $10,000 to #3. At this point the #1 has drawn up a Contract of Purchase stating that #2 and #3 will sell to #1 plus husband. In a section it states: RISK OF LOSS. All risk of loss or damage to the Property by fire, windstorm, casualty, or other cause, or taking by eminent domain is assumed by Sellers until Settlement. In the event of substantial loss or damage to the Property before Settlement, Purchases shall have the option of either (1) terminating this Contract and recovering the Deposit, or (2) affirming this Contract, with appropriate arrangements being made by the Sellers to repair the damage, in a manner acceptable to Purchasers, or Sellers shall assign to Purchasers all of Sellers' right under any applicable policy or policies of insurance and any condemnation awards and pay over to Purchasers any sums received as a result of such loss or damage.

I feel uneasy accepting responsibility of loss as a seller. Shouldn't this contract be between The Estate and #1? After sale of home, shouldn't the Estate then disperse funds to siblings #2 and #3. So, if damage should occur before the sale of the home, the burden would fall on the estate?

Submitted: 285 days and 5 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  EstateLawNate replied 285 days and 5 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Be sure to go ahead and bookmark www.nateanswers.com for future questions.

You are correct. The contract should be between the estate and the buyer. There is no reason for it to be between the other heirs and the Heir who wants to purchase the house.

Keep in mind, this is a fairly standard provision in any sales contract. However, that still doesn't change the fact it should be between the estate and the Sibling #1, as opposed to between Sibling #1 and other two heirs.

Please remember to only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied.  IF you feel the need to rate "Poor Service" or "Bad Service", please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT button with the issue you have.

I am not paid unless I get a rating of 3 to 5 Stars/Smiley Faces.  If I have helped you with your question, please give me an appropriate rating so that I get credit for helping you.

Thank you,
Nate

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.8 %
Accepts: 406
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Over 8 years of legal estate experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

18 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
262 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC