Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

what is the procedure for opening an estate in North Carolina?

 
RayAnswers's Avatar
  • Answered by:RayAnswers
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 949
Verified Expert
in Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you so much for helping me confirm the proper Will ceremony. You have...
Positive
Great job! Thank you for being prompt
Positive
Good
Positive
Was FAST accurate and offered TONS of great advice!!!
Positive
Thank you very much
Positive
satisfied with answer
Positive
Thank you for the good information!
Positive
very helpful and answered my questions honestly.
Positive
Thank you so much! I will pass along the info to my friend and we are going to...
Positive
Easy to under stand. Thanks.

Customer Question

what is the procedure for opening an estate in North Carolina? Can it be done without a lawyer? What is the customary fee for hiring an estate lawyer?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 287 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 287 days and 5 hours ago.

Thanks for your question and good morning.My goal is to understand your question fully and provide you a full and complete answer.

The probate process in North Carolina begins when a family member or other person makes application with the decedent’s will with the Clerk of Superior Court in the county of the decedent’s residence.The court would then hear the application, admit will to probate and name the applicant the personal representative of the estate.

 

If the decedent did not have a will, then they are considered to have died intestate and an application for a court supervised probate is filed asking for the applicant to be named personal representative.This is a court supervised probate and the estate passes under the laws of intestacy if there is no will.

 

 

Here are the laws of intestacy that govern a no will situation..

 

 

http://www.mystatewill.com/statutes/nc_law.php

 

 

The personal representative during the probate process would notify all beneficiaries of the estate, gather all of the decedent’s assets, file an inventory and accounting of all of the estate's assets, settle any debts the decedent owed to creditors, and pay any taxes or administrative expenses owed by the estate. The Clerk of Superior Court and the probate judge oversee the process and ensure administration of the estate.

 

Here is good reference to the process of probate and duties of the personal representative.

 

http://www.nccourts.org/forms/documents/735.pdf

 

 

 

You will need a local lawyer to assist you in filing for probate and to complete the administration of the estate.The lawyer will give you a fee quote and work with you as far as payment.

You can locate a lawyer here through your state bar lawyer referral.They have an inexpensive consult to allow you to meet and go over fees, and your individual facts.


http://www.ncbar.org/public-pro-bono/lawyer-referral-service/for-the-public.aspx


Please do not rate me 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more" if you need further help as this is considered a negative rating against me. Just reply to me via the “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button with the issue you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.


Please be aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship with you.

RayAnswers41090.5592364931

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 287 days and 5 hours ago.

The personal representative may be paid a fee here under the NC Probate laws.So if you become the personal reprentative the law allows you payment.

http://law.onecle.com/north-carolina/28a-administration-of-decedents-estates/28a-23-3.html

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.1 %
Accepts: 949
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 29 years in Estate law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC