Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Estate Law

Ask an Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My husband did not have my name on his checking account. We were married 44 years and have

 

Customer Question

My husband did not have my name on his checking account. We were married 44 years and have a will with myself as the sole beneficerary I have made numorous trips to the probate court (and to a notary) to meet their requirements to obtain a "letter of testimonal?".
I'm not sure if that's the right term! The last straw was my trip yesterday when the very cold, unemotional probate clerk told me that I still did not meet requirements as my husband did not sign his name on the same page of the (notarized) will as the witnesses. I had to take yet another form and have one of the witnesses sign this and get it notarized. I broke down in tears and said I really needed this money and she said "if you don't like it get a lawyer!" I said, "I can't afford a lawyer!" What now? Please help!

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Georgia

Already Tried:
Everything they have asked me to do!

Submitted: 285 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 285 days and 3 hours ago.

How much money is in the account?

Did he own other assets only in his name?

Customer replied 285 days and 3 hours ago.

I'm not sure. I know over 50,000, but the bank won't let me have any access at all to it.


No other assets only in his name.

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 285 days and 2 hours ago.

Given the amount of money in the bank account -you have to go through full probate of his estate to access the monies and can't go through a small estate administration.

Probate in Georgia is a relatively streamlined and inexpensive process, unlike in many other states.

 

The first step in the process is to file a Petition for Probate in the county where the decedent lived. The "propounder" of the will, usually the executor named in the will, may file the Petition to Probate in "common form" or "solemn form." Common form is probate without notice to anyone upon the testimony of one subscribing witness and is not conclusive for a period of four years. Solemn form is immediately conclusive upon all properly notified heirs and upon all beneficiaries under the will. The particular option one should choose varies with each situation.

 

If all the requirements are met, the propounder is sworn under oath and becomes the "Executor" of the estate. The probate judge will then issue "Letters Testamentary," which officially document the authority of the executor to administer the estate.


Your husband did not sign the Will - correct?

Customer replied 285 days and 2 hours ago.

Yes he signed the will! He just didn't sign on the page with the witnesses! There were 6 pages, his signature is on page 5. The witnesses signed on page 6. These signatures were notorized at the time! Now the witness is filling out a form testifying of the signing of the will and she has to have it notorized and then I guess I'll see what else they will find.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Law Pro replied 285 days and 1 hours ago.

Then is a question of whether or not the Will is a valid Will or not.

Holographic Wills are not recognized in Georgia. A holographic will is a Will that that has been entirely handwritten and signed by the testator.


I presume that the Will isn't a holographic Will - it's just a matter of getting the Will authenticated as his Will because the Will was not properly executed (he didn't sign on the last page).

What is done is that you go in with the witness that witnessed he signed the Will and they testify that he signed the Will - then they will authenticate the Will.


The witness can also sign an affidavit to that he signed the Will and you present that too.

However, in my experience it's always easier if the witnesses can go with you and testify before the probate clerk and handle it all at one time.


So, if the witnesses live close by and they are willing - take them down with you to the probate court and have them testify to the signing of the Will. Thereafter they will issue the letters testimony for you to access the bank account.





Please - rate me with 3 happy faces or more for my answer! Thanks!!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 2229
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: 20 years experience in estate and trust planning, probate, and wills

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Estate Law Questions Date Submitted
BRITISH COLUMBIA Estate Law is what we need. My InLaws have 4/10/2013
In Washington State Estate Law which takes precedance regarding 4/6/2013
What penalty if any can be charged when property is willed 3/29/2013
Hi I have a few questions regarding family/estate law 3/25/2013
I must okay any attorney working for me. He had a doctorate. 3/14/2013
My ex husband died a month ago. My step son was the trustee. 3/13/2013
I am the executor of my late husbands will in Maryland and 3/12/2013
If there is no probate action initiated, who signs a deceased 3/12/2013
My husband of 34 years passed away in April of 2010 and his 3/11/2013
Pertaining to the Nebraska Inheritance Tax --what Class of 3/11/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask an Estate Lawyer
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Estate Law Experts

See More Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
250 Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC